Pittsburgh Symphony Radio 20119-2020 Broadcast Season

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

2019-2020 Radio Broadcast Season

View as PDF

Program 1 – National Feed – October 3, 2019

TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings

MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 17

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet Overture-fantasy

Manfred Honeck, conductor; Emanuel Ax, piano

 

Program 2 – National Feed – October 10, 2019

CLYNE: Masquerade

OFFENBACH: Overture to Orpheus in the Underworld

SCHMIDT: “Intermezzo” from Notre Dame

Von Suppe: Overture to Poet and Peasant

NIELSEN: Overture to Maskarade

Manfred Honeck, conductor

 

Program 3 – National Feed – October 17, 2019

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto

MAHLER: The Song of the Earth

Manfred Honeck, conductor; Vilde Frang, violin; Matthias Goerne, baritone

 

Program 4 – National Feed – October 24, 2019

Tree of Life Broadcast

PART: “Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten”

RAVEL: “Kaddish” from Deux Melodies Hebraiques for Clarinet and String Orchestra; SHOSTAKOVICH: “Largo” from Symphony No. 5

MACMILLAN: “Larghetto” for Orchestra

MENDELSSOHN: “Lift Thine Eyes to the Mountains” from Elijah

BRAHMS: “Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen” from A German Requiem;

WILLIAMS: Three Pieces from Schindler’s List for Violin and Orchestra;

ELGAR: “Nimrod” from Variations on an Original Theme, “Enigma”

Manfred Honeck, conductor; Itzhak Perlman, violin; Michael Rusinek, clarinet; Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh; Matthew Mehaffey, director

 

Program 5 – National Feed – October 31, 2019

WOLFE: Fountain of Youth

MOZART: Violin Concerto No. 4

DVORAK: Scherzo capriccioso

SAINT-SAENS: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso

BORODIN: “Polovtsian Dances” from Prince Igor

Manfred Honeck, conductor; James Ehnes, violin

 

Program 6 – National Feed – November 7, 2019

SIBELIUS: Pohjola’s Daughter

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No. 3

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 4

Pietari Inkinen, conductor; Beatrice Rana, piano

 

Program 7 – National Feed – November 14, 2019

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 6, “Pastoral”

DVORAK: Symphony No. 8

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

 

Program 8 – National Feed – November 21, 2019

BATES: Resurrexit

MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 22

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 5

Manfred Honeck, conductor; Igor Levitt, piano

 

Program 9 – National Feed – November 28, 2018

RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No. 3

RESPIGHI: The Pines of Rome

RESPIGHI: The Fountains of Rome

Juraj Valcuha, conductor; Lukas Vondracek, piano

 

Program 10 – National Feed – December 5, 2019

SIBELIUS: “The Swan of Tuonela”

SCHUBERT/STRAUSS: Lieder

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 3, “Eroica”

Manfred Honeck, conductor; Matthias Goerne, baritone

 

Program 11 – National Feed – December 12, 2019

GRIEG: Peer Gynt

MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto

RACHMANINOFF: Caprice bohemian

Manfred Honeck, conductor; Julian Rachlin, violin

 

Program 12 – National Feed – December 19, 2019

ANDERSON: Sleigh Ride

SILVESTRI: Selections from “The Polar Express”

HANDEL: Hallelujah Chorus from “Messiah”

GRUBER: Silent Night

GERVAISE: Old French Dances

GABRIELI: “Canzon duodecimi toni”

BACH: Prelude in B Flat Minor

Daniel Meyer, conductor; Francesco Lecce-Chong, conductor; Andres Franco, conductor; Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh; Pittsburgh Symphony Brass

 

Program 13 – National Feed – December 26, 2019

KHACHATURIAN: Concerto-Rhapsody for Cello and Orchestra

STRAUSS: Waltzes and Polkas

Manfred Honeck, conductor; Narek Hakhnazaryan, cello

 

Program 14 – National Feed – January 2, 2020

BRAHMS: Variations on a Theme by Haydn

BLACHER: Orchestral Variations on a Theme of Niccolo Paganini

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 5

Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

 

Program 15 – National Feed – January 9, 2020

NIELSEN: Helios Overture

MOZART: Violin Concerto No. 2

ADES: Violin Concerto, “Concentric Paths”

SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 3

Osmo Vanska, conductor; Augustine Hadelich, violin

 

Program 16 – National Feed – January 16, 2020

LESHNOFF: Double Concerto for Clarinet and Bassoon

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 9

Manfred Honeck, conductor; Michael Rusinek, clarinet; Nancy Goeres, bassoon; Christina Landshamer, sopano; Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano; Werner Gura, tenor; Shenyang, bass-baritone; Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh; Matthew Mehaffey, director

 

Program 17 – National Feed – January 23, 2020

MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 21

STRAUSS: An Alpine Symphony

Manfred Honeck, conductor; Igor Levit, piano

 

Program 18 – National Feed – January 30, 2020

SLATKIN: Kinah

RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No. 4

ELGAR: Enigma Variations

Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Garrick Ohlsson, piano

 

Program 19 – National Feed – February 6, 2020

BARTOK: Concerto for Orchestra

LISZT: Piano Concerto No. 2

RAVEL: Bolero

Manfred Honeck, conductor; Seong-Jin Cho, piano

 

Program 20 – National Feed – February 13, 2020

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No. 4

TRIFINOV: Piano Concerto

TCHAIKOVSKY: Caprricio italien

Manfred Honeck, conductor; Daniil Trifinov, piano

Program 21 – National Feed – February 20, 2020

LOBO: Suite Popular Brasileira

GINASTERA: Harp Concerto

STRAVINSKY: The Rite of Spring

Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor; Gretchen van Hoesen, harp

 

Program 22 – National Feed – February 27, 2020

BEETHOVEN: Fidelio

Manfred Honeck, conductor; Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh; Matthew Mehaffey, director

 

Program 23 – National Feed – March 5, 2020

ELGAR: Cockaigne Overture

SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto

RAVEL: Daphnis et Chloe – Suites No. 1 and 2

Vasily Petrenko, conductor; Ray Chen, violin

 

Program 24 – National Feed – March 12, 2020

TAO: Pángǔ

GERSHWIN: Piano Concerto in F

STRAUSS: Symphonia Domestica

Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Conrad Tao, piano

 

Program 25 – National Feed – March 19, 2020

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 7

SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 5

Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor

 

Program 26 – National Feed – March 26, 2020

GLAZUNOV: Valse de Concert No. 1

TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 3

Juraj Valcuha, conductor; Baiba Skride, violin

View as PDF