Saturday Aug. 2, 2014
AMPM
121234567891011121234567891011
 
 12 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Bob Christiansen
 
12:01 am Alfred Hill: Symphony No. 5: Allegro "The Carnival"
Wilfred Lehmann
Marco Polo 223538 
 
12:06 am Igor Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood
London/Decca 425614 
 
12:21 am George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 2
Orchestra of St Luke's / Charles Mackerras
Telarc 80344 
 
12:32 am Antonin Dvorak: Songs My Mother Taught Me
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
London/Decca 19765 
 
12:36 am Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Oboe Concerto
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock
Paul Goodwin, oboe
Archiv 431821 
 
top^
 1 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Ward Jacobson
 
1:01 am Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne: Shepherd's Song
Lyon Opera Orchestra / Kent Nagano
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Erato 96559 
 
1:06 am Christoph Graupner: Bassoon Concerto
L'Ensemble des Idees heureuses / Genevieve Soly
Analekta 3162 
 
1:18 am Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight)
Van Cliburn, piano
RCA 60726 
 
1:25 am Johann Sebastian Bach: Mass: Laudamus te
Munich Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Liebreich
Hilary Hahn, violin
Christine Schafer, soprano
DG 13832 
 
1:29 am Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet
Kodaly Quartet
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 550406 
 
top^
 2 AM
 
2:01 am John Playford: Three Country Dances
Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow
Harmonia Mundi 1901039 
 
2:06 am Luigi Boccherini: Introduction and Fandango
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3144 
 
2:13 am Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim
DG 419407 
 
2:26 am Josef Suk: Spring: Awaiting
Lada Valesova, piano
Avie 2142 
 
2:30 am Franz Krommer: Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert
Chandos 9275 
 
top^
 3 AM
 
3:01 am Antonin Dvorak: Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue
Reference 71 
 
3:06 am Johann Hummel: Clarinet Quartet
L'Archibudelli
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Sony 57968 
 
3:32 am Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner
Philips 422050 
 
3:42 am Franz Schubert: Landler No. 12
Bertrand Chamayou, piano
Erato 37078 
 
3:43 am Johannes Brahms: Tragic Overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Bernard Haitink
Philips 432094 
 
top^
 4 AM
 
4:01 am Giacomo Puccini: Edgar: Prelude Act I
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Jacek Kaspszyk
Collins 1165 
 
4:06 am Joaquin Malats: Serenata espanola (Spanish Serenade)
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 411033 
 
4:11 am Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / John Eliot Gardiner
Steven Isserlis, cello
Virgin 91134 
 
4:30 am Henri Busser: Prelude and Scherzo
Laurel Zucker, flute
Paul Switzler, piano
Cantilena 66024 
 
4:38 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 33
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner
Philips 412736 
 
top^
 5 AM
 
5:01 am Manuel Ponce: 4 Preludes for Guitar
Victoria Drake, harp
Well-Tempered 5179 
 
5:06 am Dmitri Kabalevsky: The Comedians
Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Groves
Denon 73534 
 
5:23 am Osvaldo Golijov: The Man Who Cried: Close Your Eyes
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau
Angele Dubeau, violin
Analekta 8737 
 
5:28 am Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto No. 6
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage
Chandos 663 
 
5:36 am Ferdinando Carulli: Concerto for Flute and Guitar
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Alexandre Lagoya, guitar
Sony 42130 
 
top^
 6 AM
 
6:01 am Carl Nielsen: Wind Quintet: 2nd movement
Chamber Music Northwest
Delos 3136 
 
6:06 am George Frideric Handel: Serse (Xerxes): Largo
Louise Pellerin, oboe
Dom Andre Laberge, organ
CBC 1157 
 
6:09 am Maurice Ravel: Piece in the Form of a Habanera
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Marc Neikrug, piano
Philips 416158 
 
6:13 am Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste
RCA 7822 
 
6:47 am Camargo Guarnieri: Canto
Philip Hansen, cello
Mika Sunago, piano
Erin Furbee, violin
North Pacific 28 
 
6:52 am John Dowland: Tarleton's Resurrection
Ronn McFarlane, lute
Dorian 90148 
 
6:53 am Gustav Holst: Symphony "The Cotswolds": 3rd movement
Ulster Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta
Naxos 572914 
 
top^
 7 AM
 
Saturday Morning Classics
with Lynn Warfel
 
7:01 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 17: Minuet
New York Philomusica / Robert Johnson
NY Philomusica 122 
 
7:06 am Fritz Kreisler: Beautiful Rosemary (Schon Rosmarin)
Lorin Maazel, violin
Barton Weber, piano
RCA 68414 
 
7:08 am Franz Joseph Haydn: Fidelity Rewarded Overture
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer
Nimbus 5135 
 
7:14 am Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 3
Peter Bruns, cello
Naive 20010 
 
7:35 am William Byrd: 3 Dances
Buffalo Guitar Quartet
Centaur 2294 
 
7:41 am Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Symphony "The Fall of Phaeton"
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd
Chandos 8564 
 
top^
 8 AM
 
8:01 am John Playford: The Bear's Dance
David Douglass, violin
Paul O'Dette, lute
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Harmonia Mundi 907186 
 
8:06 am Frederic Chopin: Fantasy on Polish Airs
Warsaw Philharmonic / Kazimierz Kord
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6702 
 
8:21 am Maurice Ravel: Minuet Antique
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado
DG 423665 
 
8:29 am Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin and Organ
La Serenissima
Avie 2063 
 
8:41 am Carl Maria von Weber: Bassoon Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon
Philips 432081 
 
top^
 9 AM
 
From the Top
w/ Christopher O'Riley
From Jordan Hall in Boston, Massachusetts, this week's From the Top features The Lark by Mikhail Glinka brought to life by a wonderfully musical 11-year-old pianist. We'll also enjoy some unaccompanied Bach performed by a very thoughtful teenager from the Boston area, and a teenage string quartet shares moving stories about the healing power of music in their own lives.
 
top^
 10 AM
 
Saturday Classics
 
10:01 am New Classical Tracks
 
10:06 am Johann Strauss, Jr.: Perpetual Motion (Perpetuum mobile)
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado
DG 423662 
 
10:09 am Dina Koston: Thoughts of Evelyn
Leon Fleisher, piano
Bridge 9429 
 
10:18 am Joaquin Rodrigo: Concerto Andaluz
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner
Philips 400024 
 
10:44 am Federico Mompou: Prelude No. 6
Leon Fleisher, piano
Bridge 9429 
 
10:50 am Nico Muhly: Wish You Were Here
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra / Edwin Outwater
Analekta 9992 
 
top^
 11 AM
 
11:01 am Flicks in Five
 
11:06 am John Williams: Angela's Ashes: Angela's Prayer
Studio Orchestra / John Williams
Sony 89009 
 
11:11 am James Horner: Apollo 13: Re-entry and Splashdown
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80437 
 
11:16 am Miklos Rozsa: Ben Hur: Suite
City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra / Kenneth Alwyn
Silva 1056 
 
11:28 am Maurice Jarre: Dr. Zhivago: Lara's Theme
Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler
RCA 60392 
 
11:33 am Max Steiner: Gone with the Wind: Tara Theme
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Sony 60773 
 
11:37 am Alfred Newman: Gunga Din
Brandenburg Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Kaufman
Marco Polo 223608 
 
11:55 am Thomas Newman: Little Women: Under the Umbrella (End Title)
London Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Newman
Sony 66922 
 
top^
 12 PM
 
12:01 pm John Field: Nocturne No. 2
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 8719 
 
12:06 pm Claude Debussy: Images: Iberia
Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez
DG 435766 
 
12:25 pm Manuel de Falla: Seven Popular Spanish Songs: El pano moruno (The Moorish Cloth)
Avi Avital, mandolin
Efrain Oscher, flute
Sacha Rattle, clarinet
Ralf Benesch, guitar
Sarah Verrue, harp
Zvi Plesser, cello
DG 19758 
 
12:29 pm Georg Philipp Telemann: Divertimento
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel
Archiv 463074 
 
12:39 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Bassoon Concerto
Mito Chamber Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa
Dag Jensen, bassoon
Sony 61884 
 
top^
 1 PM - 5 PM
 
Saturday at the Opera
with LA Opera
LA Operas production of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozarts The Magic Flute.
 
top^
 5 PM
 
Saturday Afternoon Classics
 
5:01 pm Anonymous Viennese: Linz Dances
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna
Harmonia Mundi 901013 
 
5:06 pm Francis Bebey: The Magic Box
Alexander-Sergei Ramirez, guitar
DG 2125 
 
5:09 pm Samuel Barber: Sure on this Shining Night
Zuill Bailey, cello
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30025 
 
5:13 pm Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue
Reference 96 
 
5:51 pm Johann Strauss, Jr.: Wine, Women, and Song (Wein, Weib und Gesang)
Vienna Philharmonic / Willi Boskovsky
DG 435335 
 
top^
 6 PM - 8 PM
 
A Prairie Home Companion
with Garrison Keillor
 
top^
 8 PM
 
Saturday Evening Classics
 
8:01 pm Johan Svendsen: Symphony No. 1
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons
EMI 49769 
 
8:06 pm Arthur Foote: Scherzo
Shanghai Quartet
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Delos 3173 
 
8:12 pm Traditional: Danny Boy
Philharmonia Orchestra / Sebastian Lang-Lessing
Renee Fleming, soprano
London/Decca 19033 
 
8:18 pm Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 1
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 60276 
 
8:42 pm George Frideric Handel: Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 2
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon
Sony 63073 
 
top^
 9 PM
 
9:01 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 "Serenata Notturna": Minuet and Trio
English Concert / Andrew Manze
Harmonia Mundi 907280 
 
9:06 pm Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard
European Broadcasting Union Recording 
 
9:30 pm Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Russian Dance
London Mozart Players / Anthony Inglis
Vanessa-Mae, violin
EMI 67456 
 
9:34 pm Aaron Copland: Symphony No. 3: Fanfare
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin
RCA 60149 
 
9:49 pm Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916 
 
top^
 10 PM
 
Music Through the Night
with Bob Christiansen
 
10:01 pm Carl Stamitz: Orchestral Quartet No. 4: Presto assai
NZSO Chamber Orchestra / Donald Armstrong
Naxos 557671 
 
10:06 pm Camargo Guarnieri: Brazilian Dance
Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Delos 3245 
 
10:10 pm Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 "Scottish"
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman
Nimbus 5318 
 
10:48 pm Wilhelm Stenhammar: Piano Concerto No. 1: Andante
Malmo Symphony Orchestra / Mario Vengazo
Niklas Sivelov, piano
Naxos 572259 
 
top^
 11 PM
 
11:01 pm John Dowland: Dr. Case's Pavan
Ronn McFarlane, lute
Dorian 90148 
 
11:06 pm Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / David Zinman
Philips 442275 
 
11:15 pm Johann Sebastian Bach: Echo
Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble / Ludwig Guttler
Berlin 1090 
 
11:20 pm Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst
Chandos 8375 
 
11:33 pm Maurice Ravel: Alborada del Gracioso
Seattle Symphony / Ludovic Morlot
Seattle Symphony 1002 
 
11:43 pm Alfred Schnittke: Suite in the Old Style
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov
RCA 60370 
 
top^


featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.

featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.