Sunday Jul. 27, 2014
<< July 2014
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031
AMPM
121234567891011121234567891011
 
 12 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Bob Christiansen
 
12:01 am Peter Lamb: English Air
Kenneth Smith, flute
Paul Rhodes, piano
ASV 768 
 
12:06 am Jules Massenet: Thais: Meditation
New York Chamber Symphony / Gerard Schwarz
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
EMI 49276 
 
12:14 am Frederick Delius: Florida Suite: By the River
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras
Argo 430206 
 
12:21 am Traditional: Afton Water
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter
Collegium 120 
 
12:27 am Antonio Vivaldi: Il Cimento: Violin Concerto No. 11
I Solisti Italiani
Denon 1520 
 
12:41 am Dmitri Kabalevsky: Piano Concerto No. 3
North German Radio Philharmonic / Alun Francis
Michael Korstick, piano
CPO 777658 
 
top^
 1 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Scott Blankenship
 
1:01 am John Jenkins: Fantasia Suite No. 5
Locke Consort
Channel Classics 17698 
 
1:06 am Robert Schumann: Manfred Overture
Polish National Radio Orchestra / Johannes Wildner
Naxos 550608 
 
1:17 am Robert Schumann: Ritornelle: Die Rose stand im Tau
Cantus
Cantus 1212 
 
1:22 am Philippe Gaubert: Flute Sonata
Susan Milan, flute
Ian Brown, piano
Chandos 8981 
 
1:37 am Isaac Albeniz: Torre Bermeja (Vermillion Tower)
Stephen Marchionda, guitar
Dabringhaus 9031739 
 
1:43 am Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jahja Ling
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232 
 
top^
 2 AM
 
2:01 am Sigurd Islandsmoen: Forest Clearing
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset
Naxos 557017 
 
2:06 am Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 2
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan
Harmonia Mundi 907014 
 
2:16 am Stephen Foster: Hard Times Come Again No More
Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland
American Choral Catalog 122 
 
2:18 am Aaron Jay Kernis: Musica Celestis
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue
Virgin 45464 
 
2:32 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 34
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner
Philips 420937 
 
top^
 3 AM
 
3:01 am Alan Hovhaness: Prayer of Saint Gregory
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark
Chris Gekker, trumpet
Koch 7311 
 
3:06 am Christopher Tye: Laudate nomen (Praise the name of the Lord)
Voices of Ascension / Dennis Keene
Delos 3165 
 
3:08 am Frederic Chopin: Ballade No. 3
Agustin Anievas, piano
EMI 74290 
 
3:16 am Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 14 "Death and the Maiden"
Moscow Soloists / Yuri Bashmet
RCA 60988 
 
top^
 4 AM
 
4:01 am Johann Strauss, Jr.: Artists' Quadrille (Kunstler-Quadrille)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80314 
 
4:06 am Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4: Preludio
Sergio Assad, guitar
Odair Assad, guitar
Nonesuch 79365 
 
4:09 am Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Minnesota Orchestra / Osmo Vanska
Bis 1716 
 
4:37 am Michael Nyman: The Diary of Anne Frank: Goodbye Moortie
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
London/Decca 20135 
 
4:39 am Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1
London Symphony Orchestra / Mstislav Rostropovich
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 56126 
 
top^
 5 AM
 
5:01 am Jacques Ibert: Flute Concerto: Allegro
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox
Susan Milan, flute
Chandos 8840 
 
5:06 am Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings
Tokyo String Quartet
RCA 61387 
 
5:15 am John Rutter: Requiem: Pie Jesu
City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter
Caroline Ashton, soprano
Collegium 103 
 
5:21 am Joaquin Rodrigo: Three Spanish Pieces
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 33705 
 
5:37 am Edward Elgar: In The South Overture (Alassio)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andrew Litton
Virgin 90727 
 
top^
 6 AM
 
Harmonia
with Angela Mariani
Reinhard Goebel and Musica Antiqua Kln - We're celebrating the achievements of Reinhard Goebel, founder of Musica Antiqua Kln. We'll also learn about the 17th-century theorist Athanasius Kircher's favorite composers, and we'll hear music from Jacobean England on a featured release by Quire Cleveland.
 
top^
 7 AM - 11 AM
 
Sunday Baroque
Italy is known for so many wonderful things delicious food and wine, magnificent art and architecture, fascinating history and people and of course, MUSIC. Sunday Baroque will take you on a whirlwind tour of Italy through its early music.
 
top^
 11 AM
 
Classical Music
with Lynn Warfel
 
11:01 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: La finta giardineria (The Pretend Gardener): Overture
Concentus Musicus Vienna / Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Teldec 95523 
 
11:06 am Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Karl Munchinger
London/Decca 460250 
 
11:12 am Leonard Bernstein: Peter Pan: Dream with Me
Zuill Bailey, cello
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30025 
 
11:16 am Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 1
Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska
Bis 1286 
 
11:53 am Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto No. 10
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage
Chandos 663 
 
top^
 12 PM
 
12:01 pm Top Score
 
12:06 pm Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Louis Lane
Telarc 80078 
 
12:10 pm Regino Sainz de la Maza: Zapateado
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287 
 
12:14 pm Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 4
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi
London/Decca 421643 
 
12:43 pm Fritz Kreisler: Syncopation
Midori, violin
Robert McDonald, piano
Sony 52568 
 
12:46 pm Zoltan Kodaly: Marosszek Dances
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit
London/Decca 444322 
 
top^
 1 PM
 
1:01 pm Johann Sebastian Bach: Aria
Thomas Labe, piano
Dorian 80117 
 
1:06 pm Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
London Mozart Players
James Galway, flute
RCA 63725 
 
1:11 pm Traditional: Danny Boy
Philharmonia Orchestra / Sebastian Lang-Lessing
Renee Fleming, soprano
London/Decca 19033 
 
1:17 pm Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet No. 10
Emerson String Quartet
DG 14106 
 
1:51 pm Giuseppe Verdi: Aida: Grand March
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80595 
 
top^
 2 PM
 
Classical Music
with Mindy Ratner
 
2:01 pm Jean Sibelius: Valse Triste
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 453908 
 
2:06 pm Frederic Chopin: Song: The Maiden's Wish (Zyczenie)
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano
Telarc 80491 
 
2:10 pm Johann Hertel: Trumpet Concerto No. 2
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Wolfgang Bauer
Wolfgang Bauer, trumpet
Dabringhaus 9011499 
 
2:22 pm Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Spring
English Chamber Orchestra / David Lockington
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Koch 7790 
 
2:34 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56365 
 
top^
 3 PM
 
3:01 pm Enrique Granados: Zapateado
Douglas Riva, piano
Naxos 555723 
 
3:06 pm Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim
DG 419407 
 
3:27 pm Maurice Ravel: Alborada del Gracioso
Seattle Symphony / Ludovic Morlot
Seattle Symphony 1002 
 
3:36 pm David Diamond: Rounds for String Orchestra
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz
Nonesuch 79002 
 
3:52 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: Nameday Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur
PentaTone 148 
 
top^
 4 PM
 
4:01 pm Francois Couperin: L'Atendrissante (The Touching One)
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67440 
 
4:06 pm Franz Schreker: The Birthday of the Infanta: selections
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta
Beau Fleuve 4562 
 
4:13 pm Alberto Ginastera: Impressions of the Puna
Shanghai Quartet
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Delos 3173 
 
4:21 pm Franz Liszt: Polonaise Brillante
Philharmonia Orchestra / Neville Marriner
Misha Dichter, piano
Philips 411123 
 
4:32 pm Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Hugh Wolff
Hilary Hahn, violin
Sony 89921 
 
top^
 5 PM
 
5:01 pm Malcolm Arnold: Serenade for Guitar and Strings
Northern Sinfonia / Richard Hickox
Craig Ogden, guitar
Chandos 9963 
 
5:06 pm Franz Schubert: Die Forelle (The Trout)
Mischa Maisky, cello
Daria Hovora, piano
DG 449817 
 
5:09 pm George Frideric Handel: Alcina: Tornami a vagheggiar (Come quickly back to court me...)
Arcangelo / Jonathan Cohen
Anna Prohaska, soprano
Archiv 4790077 
 
5:15 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras
Telarc 80139 
 
5:50 pm Giuseppe Verdi: The Force of Destiny: Overture
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim
Warner 62190 
 
top^
 6 PM - 8 PM
 
Sunday at the Symphony
with the LA Philharmonic
James Conlon conducts the Brahms Symphony No. 1 and Garrick Ohlsson performs the Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21.
 
top^
 8 PM - 10 PM
 
Pittsburgh Symphony Radio
with Jim Cunningham
Manfred Honeck conducts a concert of opera highlights by Wagner and Verdi. Pittsburgh Opera General Director Christopher Hahn narrates, and is joined by the Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh and soloists.
 
top^
 10 PM
 
Music Through the Night
with Valerie Kahler
 
10:01 pm Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String
Isabelle Perrin, harp
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Integral 221172 
 
10:06 pm Max Bruch: Romance for Viola and Orchestra
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly
Janine Jansen, viola
London/Decca 7260 
 
10:15 pm Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 1
Jean-Bernard Pommier, piano
Virgin 90847 
 
10:21 pm Joaquin Rodrigo: Aranjuez Concerto
Naples Philharmonic Orchestra / Erich Kunzel
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80459 
 
10:42 pm Ernest Bloch: Prayer "From Jewish Life"
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Avie 2149 
 
10:49 pm Wang Jianmin: At Night on the Lake Beneath the Maple Bridge
Lang Lang, piano
DG 8233 
 
top^
 11 PM
 
Music Through the Night
with Valerie Kahler
 
11:01 pm John Williams: Schindler's List: Theme
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel
Alexander Kerr, violin
Telarc 80440 
 
11:06 pm Astor Piazzolla: Milonga del Angel
Ahn Trio
EMI 57357 
 
11:11 pm Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 "Sinfonia espansiva": 2nd movement
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen
Pia-Maria Nilsson, soprano
Sony 46500 
 
11:23 pm Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 53 "The Lark"
Hagen Quartet
DG 423622 
 
11:41 pm Pablo de Sarasate: Habanera
Julia Fischer, violin
Milana Chernyavska, piano
London/Decca 4785950 
 
11:47 pm Rachel Portman: Cider House Rules: Suite
Studio Orchestra / David Snell
Sony 89031 
 
top^


featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.

featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.