Saturday Jul. 12, 2014
July 2014 >>
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031
AMPM
121234567891011121234567891011
 
 12 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Bob Christiansen
 
12:01 am John Playford: Paul's Steeple and Stingo
Apollo's Banquet
Harmonia Mundi 907186 
 
12:06 am Franz Liszt: Piano Sonata
Daniil Trifonov, piano
DG 4791728 
 
12:36 am Pierre Attaingnant: 5 Renaissance Dances
Ronn McFarlane, lute
Dorian 90186 
 
12:43 am Robert Schumann: Manfred Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / Christian Thielemann
DG 453482 
 
top^
 1 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Ward Jacobson
 
1:01 am Girolamo Frescobaldi: Toccata
Boulder Brass
Dorian 93204 
 
1:06 am Franz Joseph Haydn: Fidelity Rewarded Overture
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer
Nimbus 5135 
 
1:10 am Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 449186 
 
1:26 am Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 4 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze
Harmonia Mundi 907261 
 
1:37 am Jean Sibelius: Andante festivo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi
Bis 222 
 
1:42 am Gareth Walters: Divertimento for Strings
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra / Roy Goodman
CBC 5227 
 
top^
 2 AM
 
2:01 am Ramon Montoya: Solea
Paco Pena, guitar
Nimbus 5093 
 
2:06 am Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Sonata No. 2
La Magnifica Comunita
Enrico Casazza, violin
Marcello Scandelli, cello
Giorgio Cerasoli, harpsichord
Brilliant 93366 
 
2:18 am Ludwig van Beethoven: The Ruins of Athens: Turkish March
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin
RCA 7716 
 
2:21 am Ari Pulkkinen: Angry Birds Theme
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau
Analekta 8734 
 
2:25 am Ferdinand Ries: Symphony No. 8
Zurich Chamber Orchestra / Howard Griffiths
CPO 999904 
 
top^
 3 AM
 
3:01 am Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 5
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Comissiona
CBC 5143 
 
3:06 am Georg Philipp Telemann: Oboe Concerto
La Stagione / Michael Schneider
CPO 777268 
 
3:16 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 "Paris"
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine
DG 419146 
 
3:34 am Anonymous: The Straloch Lute Book (1)
Ronn McFarlane, lute
Dorian 90129 
 
3:40 am Franz Joseph Haydn: Concerto for Two Horns
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown
Hermann Baumann, horn
Timothy Brown, horn
Philips 422346 
 
top^
 4 AM
 
4:01 am Johann Sebastian Bach: Aria
Thomas Labe, piano
Dorian 80117 
 
4:06 am Ernest Chausson: La Tempete (The Tempest)
Belgian Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier
Chandos 8369 
 
4:14 am Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Orchestra-Symphony No. 1
English Concert / Andrew Manze
Harmonia Mundi 907403 
 
4:27 am Charles Stanford: Irish Rhapsody No. 1
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley
Chandos 8627 
 
4:42 am George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 11
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman
Telarc 80688 
 
top^
 5 AM
 
5:01 am Gustav Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer: Morning Walk
Claudius Tanski, piano
Dabringhaus 9121489 
 
5:06 am Franz Schubert: Rondo for Violin and Strings
National Arts Centre Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
CBC 5221 
 
5:22 am Willem de Fesch: Concerto in 7 Parts
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam / Jan Willem de Vriend
RadioNederland 121 
 
5:29 am Franz von Suppe: Light Cavalry Overture
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray
Mercury 434309 
 
5:37 am Henry Purcell: King Arthur: Overture and Air
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon
Sony 66169 
 
5:41 am Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Symphony "The Fall of Phaeton"
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd
Chandos 8564 
 
top^
 6 AM
 
6:01 am George Frederick McKay: Suite for Viola and Piano: Poetic
Mahoko Eguchi, viola
Sanford Margolis, piano
Naxos 559143 
 
6:06 am Maurice Ravel: Bolero
European Film Philharmonic Studio Orchestra / Christoph Israel
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
DG 19383 
 
6:10 am Jean Sibelius: Suite Mignonne
English String Orchestra / William Boughton
Nimbus 5169 
 
6:18 am Ludwig Lebrun: Oboe Concerto No. 2
Radio Chamber Orchestra / Jan Willem de Vriend
Bart Schneemann, oboe
Channel Classics 16198 
 
6:39 am Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 1: Menuets
Helen Callus, viola
Analekta 9968 
 
6:44 am Giuseppe Verdi: La Traviata: Prelude to Act I
London Symphony Orchestra / Carlo Rizzi
Erato 94809 
 
6:49 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20: 2nd movement
Cleveland Orchestra / Mitsuko Uchida
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
London/Decca 15498 
 
top^
 7 AM
 
Saturday Morning Classics
with Lynn Warfel
 
7:01 am Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 9: 2nd movement
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood
Oiseau-Lyre 433661 
 
7:06 am Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Simon Rattle
EMI 55394 
 
7:24 am Traditional: Sevillanas
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Telarc 80593 
 
7:28 am Jean-Marie Leclair: Violin Concerto No. 4
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, violin
Chandos 564 
 
7:42 am Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 1 "Aeolian Harp"
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6718 
 
7:47 am John Powell: At the Foot of Yonders Mountain
Debra Wendells-Cross, flute
Barbara Chapman, harp
Albany 1058 
 
7:50 am William McGibbon: Sonata No. 5 "In Imitation of Corelli"
Chatham Baroque
Dorian 90291 
 
top^
 8 AM
 
8:01 am Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite: Sousedska
David Golub
Arabesque 6697 
 
8:06 am Johann Strauss, Jr.: Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen)
SWR Baden-Baden and Freiburg Symphony Orchestra / Michael Gielen
Hanssler 93057 
 
8:14 am Benjamin Wallfisch: Summer in February: Epilogue
Yuja Wang, piano
DG 4791029 
 
8:20 am Christoph Gluck: Alessandro Ballet Music
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel
Archiv 445824 
 
8:45 am Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto No. 2
American Concerto Orchestra / Stephen Burns
Stephen Burns, trumpet
Dorian 80132 
 
top^
 9 AM
 
From the Top
w/ Christopher O'Riley
This week, From the Top is in Stanford, California, at Bing Concert Hall at Stanford University in a live taping presented by Stanford Live. In this show, youll meet a teenage violinist who will solo and then perform with two From the Top Alumni who are currently studying at Stanford. Youll also hear the San Francisco Girls Chorus perform an arrangement of Joni Mitchells The Pirate of Penance.
 
top^
 10 AM
 
Saturday Classics
 
10:01 am New Classical Tracks
 
10:06 am Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto No. 6
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Mischa Maisky, cello
DG 447022 
 
10:24 am William Byrd: Queen's Goodnight
Avie 2054 
 
10:31 am Joseph Horowitz and Michael Beckerman: Hiawatha Melodrama (after Dvorak): Hiawatha's Wooing
PostClassical Ensemble / Angel Gil-Ordonez
Kevin Deas, narrator
Naxos 559777 
 
10:42 am Percy Grainger: Lincolnshire Posy
London Wind Orchestra / Denis Wick
ASV 2067 
 
top^
 11 AM
 
11:01 am Flicks in Five
 
11:06 am Miklos Rozsa: Spellbound Concerto
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra / John Mauceri
Stephen Hough, piano
Philips 442425 
 
11:19 am Marius Constant: Twilight Zone Theme and variations
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams
Philips 411185 
 
11:23 am Dimitri Tiomkin: Hitchcock Suite
London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Kaufman
LSO 720 
 
11:30 am David Raksin: Laura: Theme
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Sony 60773 
 
11:34 am Jerry Goldsmith: Poltergeist: The Light
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80189 
 
11:37 am Franz Waxman: Rebecca: After the Ball/Rockets/At Dawn
Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Adriano
Marco Polo 223399 
 
11:44 am Geoffrey Burgon: Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Burgon
Leslie Garrett, soprano
Silva 1005 
 
11:50 am Maurice Jarre: Witness: Building the Barn
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Maurice Jarre
Sony 42307 
 
11:55 am Richard Rodney Bennett: Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra / John Mauceri
Philips 438685 
 
top^
 12 PM
 
12:01 pm Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis: March
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt
London/Decca 421523 
 
12:06 pm Horatio Parker: Four Sketches: Etude Melodieuse
Peter Kairoff, piano
Albany 315 
 
12:09 pm Heinrich Biber: Sonata No. 3
Chatham Baroque
Chatham Baroque 2 
 
12:23 pm Edward Elgar: In The South Overture (Alassio)
Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson
Chandos 8309 
 
12:45 pm Catrin Finch: Celtic Concerto
Sinfonia Cymru / John Rutter
Catrin Finch, harp
DG 17606 
 
top^
 1 PM - 5 PM
 
Saturday at the Opera
with Lyric Opera of Chicago
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozarts La Clemenza di Tito.
 
top^
 5 PM
 
Saturday Afternoon Classics
 
5:01 pm Johann Quantz: Flute Concerto No. 161: Presto
Dresden Chamber Soloists
Johannes Walter, flute
ArsVivendi 2100184 
 
5:06 pm William Byrd: The Earle of Oxford's March
Denver Brass / Kenneth Singleton
Centaur 2261 
 
5:10 pm Franz Hoffmeister: Clarinet Quartet in A
Vlach Quartet Prague
Dieter Klocker, clarinet
CPO 999812 
 
5:28 pm George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto
The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9990 
 
5:43 pm Peter Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati
Mercury 434360 
 
top^
 6 PM - 8 PM
 
A Prairie Home Companion
with Garrison Keillor
 
top^
 8 PM
 
Saturday Evening Classics
 
8:01 pm Niccolo Paganini: Perpetual Motion
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Alexander Markovich, piano
Teldec 94554 
 
8:06 pm Antonin Dvorak: Scherzo Capriccioso
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley
Chandos 8453 
 
8:21 pm Edouard Lalo: Namouna: The Cigarette Waltz
French National Orchestra / Jean Martinon
DG 437371 
 
8:28 pm George Frideric Handel: My Heart is Inditing
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers
Coro 16066 
 
8:42 pm Carlos Baguer: Symphony No. 18
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert
Chandos 9456 
 
top^
 9 PM
 
9:01 pm Xaver Scharwenka: Spanish Serenade (Spanisches Standchen)
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67565 
 
9:06 pm Camille Saint-Saens: At the cemetary (Au cimetiere)
Bart Schneemann, oboe
Paolo Giacometti, piano
Brilliant 93688 
 
9:11 pm Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 1
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Hannu Lintu
European Broadcasting Union Recording 
 
9:52 pm Maurice Ravel: Minuet Antique
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado
DG 423665 
 
top^
 10 PM
 
Music Through the Night
with Bob Christiansen
 
10:01 pm Henry Purcell: 3 Parts on a Ground
Stradivaria
Cypres 1633 
 
10:06 pm Arnold Bax: The Truth About the Russian Dancers: Dance of Motherhood
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson
Chandos 10457 
 
10:13 pm Tomas Luis de Victoria: O vos omnes
Tallis Scholars / Peter Philips
Gimell 22 
 
10:17 pm Robert Schumann: Piano Trio No. 2
Fontenay Trio
Teldec 90864 
 
10:45 pm Edvard Grieg: Two Nordic Melodies
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi
DG 437520 
 
top^
 11 PM
 
11:01 pm Agustin Barrios: Waltz No. 3
Berta Rojas, guitar
Dorian 93167 
 
11:06 pm Traditional Irish: Lark in the Morning Medley
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell
Kathie Stewart, flute
Avie 2205 
 
11:11 pm Karol Szymanowski: Concert Overture
BBC Symphony Orchestra / Edward Gardner
Chandos 5115 
 
11:25 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight"
Andras Schiff, piano
ECM 1944 
 
11:41 pm Domenico Cimarosa: Sinfonia Concertante
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Aurele Nicolet, flute
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 416359 
 
top^


featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.

featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.