Saturday Jun. 28, 2014
<< June 2014
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930
AMPM
121234567891011121234567891011
 
 12 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Bob Christiansen
 
12:01 am Agustin Barrios: Choro de Saudade
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80612 
 
12:06 am Alessandro Stradella: Pieta, Signore
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / David Amos
Meir Rimon, horn
Crystal 510 
 
12:14 am Leonard Bernstein: Divertimento: Waltz
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein
DG 445486 
 
12:17 am Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner
Philips 420485 
 
12:36 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14
English Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Schneider
Peter Serkin, piano
RCA 1492 
 
top^
 1 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Ward Jacobson
 
1:01 am Jules Mouquet: Pan's Flute: Pan and the Nymphs
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Philippe Auguin
Manuela Wiesler, flute
Bis 529 
 
1:06 am Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn "St. Antoni Chorale"
Dresden State Orchestra / Kurt Sanderling
Eurodisc 69220 
 
1:26 am Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 1 "La Tempesta di Mare" ("Storm at Sea")
Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz
Matthias Maute, recorder
Bridge 9377 
 
1:33 am Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 1
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 438769 
 
1:51 am Juan Arriaga: The Happy Slaves: Overture
Algarve Orchestra / Alvaro Cassuto
Naxos 557207 
 
top^
 2 AM
 
2:01 am Anton Diabelli: Grand Serenade: Minuet
Neues Kammer Trio
Schwann 311562 
 
2:06 am Terry Riley: The Philosopher's Hand
Terry Riley, piano
Nonesuch 79639 
 
2:13 am Richard Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra (Thus Spake Zarathustra)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Pierre Boulez
DG 457649 
 
2:48 am Giuseppe Verdi: Nabucco: Va, pensiero (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti
London/Decca 430226 
 
2:53 am Marin Marais: Prelude
Spectre de la Rose
Naxos 550750 
 
top^
 3 AM
 
3:01 am William Boyce: Symphony No. 2
Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin
EMI 4551 
 
3:06 am Ralph Vaughan Williams: O taste and see
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter
Collegium 107 
 
3:08 am Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 6
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67451 
 
3:41 am Silvius Weiss: Passacaglia
John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518 
 
3:46 am Charles Tomlinson Griffes: The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta
Naxos 559164 
 
top^
 4 AM
 
4:01 am Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 8
Purcell Quartet
Chandos 572 
 
4:06 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Cassation
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner
Philips 420924 
 
4:26 am Fritz Kreisler: Praeludium and Allegro
Midori, violin
Robert McDonald, piano
Sony 52568 
 
4:33 am Astor Piazzolla: Nightclub 1960
William Bennett, flute
Simon Wynberg, guitar
ASV 692 
 
4:39 am Ottorino Respighi: Brazilian Impressions
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos
Telarc 80356 
 
top^
 5 AM
 
5:01 am Franz Schubert: Nacht und Traume (Night and Dreams)
Mischa Maisky, cello
DG 449817 
 
5:06 am Alan Hovhaness: Nocturne for Harp
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80418 
 
5:12 am Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra
Koch 7042 
 
5:20 am Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 8
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 437528 
 
5:47 am Frederic Chopin: Song: The Maiden's Wish (Zyczenie)
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano
Telarc 80491 
 
5:51 am Philip Glass: Echorus
Curtis 20/21 Ensemble / Vinay Parameswaran
Jennifer Koh, violin
Jaime Laredo, violin
Cedille 146 
 
top^
 6 AM
 
6:01 am Giovanni Fontana: Sonata No. 16
Stradivaria
Cypres 1633 
 
6:06 am Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Abbey Road Ensemble / Lawrence Foster
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 55475 
 
6:12 am Alfred Schnittke: Choral Concerto: Complete this Work
Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland
Gothic 49252 
 
6:19 am Alessandro Piccinini: Toccata and Chaconne
Rolf Lislevand, theorbo
Astree 8516 
 
6:24 am Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier: Suite
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos
Telarc 80371 
 
6:48 am Jean-Marie Leclair: Overture No. 3
Rare Fruits Council
Astree 8842 
 
top^
 7 AM
 
Saturday Morning Classics
with Lynn Warfel
 
7:01 am Oscar Merikanto: Romance
Izumi Tateno, piano
Finlandia 904 
 
7:06 am Charles Gounod: Romeo and Juliet: The Sleep of Juliet
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue
Reference 99 
 
7:10 am Giuseppe Torelli: Concerto for Four Violins
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel
Archiv 435393 
 
7:18 am Franz Schubert: German Dances and Trios
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov
RCA 60452 
 
7:35 am Anatol Liadov: Ballade "About Olden Times"
Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra / Enrique Batiz
ASV 657 
 
7:43 am John Dowland: Mrs. White's Nothing
Ronn McFarlane, lute
Dorian 90148 
 
7:44 am Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 11 "Variations"
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 438948 
 
top^
 8 AM
 
8:01 am Heitor Villa-Lobos: Choros No. 1 "Tipico Brasileiro"
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 61591 
 
8:06 am Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto alla rustica (Rustic Concerto)
The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie
Dorian 90255 
 
8:11 am Claude Debussy: Danse
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly
London/Decca 417611 
 
8:17 am Samuel Barber: Summer Music
Marlboro Festival Ensemble
Sony 46250 
 
8:31 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Concerto
English Chamber Orchestra / Jose Luis Garcia
Fumiaki Miyamoto, oboe
Sony 48032 
 
top^
 9 AM
 
From the Top
w/ Christopher O'Riley
This week, From the Top is at the historic Attucks theatre in Norfolk, Virginia, in a show presented as part of the Virginia Arts Festival.
 
top^
 10 AM
 
Saturday Classics
 
10:01 am New Classical Tracks
 
10:06 am George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 8
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman
Telarc 80688 
 
10:18 am Jacques Offenbach: Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski
Archiv 4776403 
 
10:29 am Franz Schubert: String Quintet: 4th movement
Cypress String Quartet
Gary Hoffman, cello
Avie 2307 
 
10:40 am Richard Strauss: Don Juan
Vienna Philharmonic / Andre Previn
Telarc 80262 
 
top^
 11 AM
 
11:01 am Flicks in Five
 
11:06 am Michel Legrand: Summer of '42: The Summer Knows
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80168 
 
11:09 am John Williams: Born on the Fourth of July Suite
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams
Sony 51333 
 
11:16 am George M Cohan: Yankee Doodle Dandy: Strictly Off The Record
James Cagney, vocals
Hollywood Soundstage 4002 
 
11:20 am John Williams: Jaws
Royal Scottish Orchestra
Varese Sarabande 66255 
 
11:26 am Randy Newman: The Natural: Suite
River City Brass Band
Summit 310 
 
11:30 am Franz Waxman: A Place in the Sun: Suite
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt
RCA 708 
 
11:39 am Max Steiner: A Summer Place
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80168 
 
11:45 am John Williams: Star Wars: Princess Leia/Main Title
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt
RCA 2698 
 
top^
 12 PM
 
12:01 pm Claude Debussy: Etude No. 11: for arpeggios
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
Warner 83940 
 
12:06 pm Johann Christian Bach: Oboe Quartet
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Antonio Salvatore, violin
Massimo Paris, viola
Vito Paternoster, cello
Denon 7119 
 
12:18 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi
Telarc 80187 
 
12:53 pm George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata No. 8
Marilyn Zupnik, oboe
Mark Shuman, cello
Raymond Leppard, harpsichord
ASV 663 
 
top^
 1 PM - 5 PM
 
Saturday at the Opera
with Lyric Opera of Chicago
Lyric Opera of Chicagos production of Gioachino Rossinis The Barber of Seville
 
top^
 5 PM
 
Saturday Afternoon Classics
 
5:01 pm Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 9: 2nd movement
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood
Oiseau-Lyre 433661 
 
5:06 pm Emmanuel Chabrier: Le Roi malgre lui (The King in Spite of Himself): Fete polonaise
Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner
DG 447751 
 
5:14 pm Anonymous: Salve virgo virginum
Trio Mediaeval
ECM 1753 
 
5:19 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet for Piano and Winds
Melos Ensemble of London
EMI 72643 
 
5:44 pm Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier: Waltz Sequence No. 1
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy
Ondine 976 
 
top^
 6 PM - 8 PM
 
A Prairie Home Companion
with Garrison Keillor
A live broadcast performance from the Koussevitzky Music Shed at Tanglewood in Lenox, MA
 
top^
 8 PM
 
Saturday Evening Classics
 
8:01 pm Sergei Rachmaninoff: Aleko: Women's Dance
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn
EMI 69025 
 
8:06 pm Henry Purcell: Trumpet Tune
Bavarian Brass Soloists / Gerd Zapf
Calig 50837 
 
8:09 pm Joan Trimble: Suite for Strings
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt
Black Box 1003 
 
8:24 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood
Oiseau-Lyre 425695 
 
8:50 pm George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 3
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock
David Reichenberg, oboe
Archiv 415291 
 
top^
 9 PM
 
9:01 pm Francois-Joseph Gossec: Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral": 1st movement
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert
Chandos 9661 
 
9:06 pm Frederic Chopin: Three Nocturnes and Eight Mazurkas
Evgeny Kissin, piano
European Broadcasting Union Recording 
 
9:29 pm Gioacchino Rossini: Andante with Variations
Consortium Classicum
Schwann 310001 
 
9:33 pm Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Petra Mullejans, violin
Harmonia Mundi 902145 
 
9:49 pm Hugo Alfven: Festival Overture
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Niklas Willen
Naxos 557284 
 
top^
 10 PM
 
Music Through the Night
with Bob Christiansen
 
10:01 pm Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 1
Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra / Gunter Wand
EMI 47874 
 
10:06 pm Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim
DG 419407 
 
10:18 pm Hans Hassler: Cantate Domino
Voices of Ascension / Dennis Keene
Delos 3165 
 
10:21 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 14 "Spring"
Guarneri Quartet
Philips 426240 
 
10:53 pm Charles Wilfrid Orr: A Cotswold Hill Tune
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones
Naxos 557320 
 
top^
 11 PM
 
11:01 pm Johann Goldberg: Sonata for Two Violins: Gigue and Presto
Musica Alta Ripa
Dabringhaus 3090709 
 
11:06 pm Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto
Y Chamber Symphony of New York / Gerard Schwarz
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002 
 
11:15 pm Fritz Kreisler: La Precieuse
James Ehnes, violin
Eduard Laurel, piano
Analekta 3159 
 
11:20 pm Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 1
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80622 
 
11:25 pm Richard Strauss: Death and Transfiguration (Tod und Verklarung)
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Donald Runnicles
Telarc 80661 
 
11:52 pm Eric Whitacre: i thank You God for most this amazing day
Polyphony / Stephen Layton
Hyperion 67543 
 
top^


featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.

featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.