Friday Jun. 27, 2014
<< June 2014
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930
AMPM
121234567891011121234567891011
 
 12 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Bob Christiansen
 
12:01 am Dag Wiren: Serenade for Strings: Alla marcia
Strings of the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Magnus Ericsson
Bis 1181 
 
12:06 am Johan Halvorsen: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra / Ole Kristian Ruud
Simax 1085 
 
12:19 am Morten Lauridsen: O Magnum Mysterium
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus / Grant Llewellyn
Avie 39 
 
12:27 am John Dowland: Galliard to Lachrimae
Paul O'Dette, lute
Astree 7715 
 
12:31 am Alexander Scriabin: Piano Concerto
Leif Segerstam
Roland Pontinen, piano
Bis 475 
 
top^
 1 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Ward Jacobson
 
1:01 am Darius Milhaud: 4 Romances
Grant Johannesen, piano
Vox 3032 
 
1:06 am Francois Boieldieu: Harp Concerto
The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9990 
 
1:29 am Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande: La Fileuse (Spinning Song)
Gil Shaham, violin
Vanguard 1239 
 
1:33 am George Frideric Handel: Serse (Xerxes): Ombra mai fu
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber
James Galway, flute
RCA 61928 
 
1:37 am Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 3
Amadeus Quartet
DG 453760 
 
top^
 2 AM
 
2:01 am Manuel Ponce: 4 Preludes for Guitar
Victoria Drake, harp
Well-Tempered 5179 
 
2:06 am Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 9
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Enrique Batiz
EMI 47901 
 
2:15 am Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 4
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5615 
 
2:25 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40
Philharmonia Orchestra / Emmanuel Krivine
Denon 6103 
 
2:53 am Scott Joplin: Bethena
Giovanni De Chiaro, guitar
Centaur 2163 
 
top^
 3 AM
 
3:01 am Niccolo Paganini: Perpetual Motion
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Alexander Markovich, piano
Teldec 94554 
 
3:06 am Benjamin Britten: Gloriana: Courtly Dances
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn
Telarc 80126 
 
3:18 am Arnold Bax: Symphonic Scherzo
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Vernon Handley
Chandos 8464 
 
3:26 am Antonio Vivaldi: Il Cimento: Violin Concerto No. 11
I Musici
Federico Agostini, violin
Philips 422386 
 
3:41 am George Gershwin: An American in Paris
Cleveland Orchestra / Lorin Maazel
London/Decca 460612 
 
top^
 4 AM
 
4:01 am Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet "Trout": Scherzo
Borodin Quartet
Sviatoslav Richter, piano
EMI 47009 
 
4:06 am Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto
Cafe Zimmermann
Antoine Torunczyk, oboe d'amore
Alpha 13 
 
4:19 am Antonin Dvorak: Poetic Tone Pictures: At the Old Castle
Antonin Kubalek, piano
Dorian 90121 
 
4:26 am Salvador Castro de Gistau: Minuet in Fandango Style
Artemandoline
Brilliant 94636 
 
4:35 am Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 2
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80382 
 
top^
 5 AM
 
5:01 am Edvard Grieg: Nocturne
Antonin Kubalek, piano
Dorian 90218 
 
5:06 am Jean Sibelius: Lemminkainen and the Maidens of Saari
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy
EMI 65176 
 
5:23 am Traditional: The miller of Dee
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter
Collegium 120 
 
5:26 am Felix Mendelssohn: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman
Nimbus 5318 
 
5:39 am Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite
La Stravaganza
Denon 9398 
 
top^
 6 AM - 10 AM
 
QED Morning Show
with Jim Cunningham
Live from Oakland with local arts, NPR News, traffic, weather and morning favorites.
 
top^
 10 AM - 2 PM
 
Mid-day Classics
with Anna Singer
Enjoy essential classics live from our Oakland studio.
 
top^
 2 PM
 
Late Day Classics
 
2:01 pm Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80338 
 
2:06 pm Johann Sebastian Bach: Italian Concerto
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King
DHM 77366 
 
2:20 pm Ennio Morricone: The Betrothed: Addio Monti
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau
Angele Dubeau, violin
Analekta 8737 
 
2:24 pm Frederic Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie
Stanislav Bunin, piano
DG 423618 
 
2:41 pm Johann Pachelbel: Canon
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 429390 
 
2:46 pm Pablo de Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
DG 437544 
 
top^
 3 PM
 
3:01 pm Richard Wagner: Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
Berlin Philharmonic / Klaus Tennstedt
EMI 68616 
 
3:06 pm Manuel de Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 6206 
 
3:09 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral": 1st movement
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch
EMI 54504 
 
3:22 pm Richard Strauss: Intermezzo: Interludes
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz
Delos 3052 
 
3:49 pm Camille Saint-Saens: Havanaise
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth
Janine Jansen, violin
London/Decca 475011 
 
top^
 4 PM
 
4:01 pm Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight)
12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic
EMI 8501 
 
4:06 pm Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
London Mozart Players
James Galway, flute
RCA 63725 
 
4:14 pm Antonin Dvorak: Silent Woods (Klid)
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
London/Decca 19765 
 
4:20 pm Howard Hanson: Symphony No. 2 "Romantic"
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz
Delos 3073 
 
4:51 pm Robert Volkmann: String Quartet No. 4: 1st movement
Mannheim String Quartet
CPO 999115 
 
top^
 5 PM
 
5:01 pm Johan Halvorsen: Entry March of the Boyars
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset
Naxos 557017 
 
5:06 pm Jean Sibelius: Suite Mignonne
English String Orchestra / William Boughton
Nimbus 5169 
 
5:14 pm Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 11
Jan Lisiecki, piano
DG 4791039 
 
5:18 pm Alexander Glazunov: The Seasons Ballet
Minnesota Orchestra / Edo de Waart
Telarc 80347 
 
5:30 pm Francis Poulenc: L'Eventail de Jeanne (Jeanne's Fan): Pastorale
French National Orchestra / Charles Dutoit
London/Decca 452937 
 
5:34 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 12
Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Philips 472678 
 
top^
 6 PM
 
6:01 pm Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler
RCA 60700 
 
6:06 pm George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Francois Paillard
Lily Laskine, harp
Erato 40014 
 
6:20 pm Felix Mendelssohn: Song Without Words "May Breezes"
Sang Mi Chung, piano
Centaur 2654 
 
6:24 pm Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio
London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green
Christopher Warren-Green, violin
Leslie Pearson, organ
Virgin 91199 
 
6:34 pm Camargo Guarnieri: Brazilian Dance
Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Delos 3245 
 
6:38 pm Johann Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan
Maurice Andre, trumpet
EMI 64100 
 
top^
 7 PM - 9 PM
 
Pittsburgh Foundation Performance in Pittsburgh
with Stephen Baum
Mozart's Requiem. Susan Medley conducts the Junior Mendelssohn Choir and Pittsburgh Youth Symphony.
 
top^
 9 PM
 
Exploring Music
with Bill McGlaughlin
Artists in Exile, Part II - More music of composers, performers, and other artists driven from their homelands.
 
top^
 10 PM
 
Music Through the Night
with Bob Christiansen
 
10:01 pm Arthur Sullivan: The Tempest
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Hickox
Chandos 9859 
 
10:06 pm Frank Bridge: Serenade
Oystein Birkeland, cello
Vebjorn Anvik, piano
Simax 1160 
 
10:09 pm Maximo Diego Pujol: Suite Buenos Aires: San Telmo
Analekta 9817 
 
10:14 pm Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Waltz
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Comissiona
Pro Arte 251 
 
10:22 pm George Frideric Handel: Giulio Cesare: V'adoro, pupille (I adore you, dear eyes)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Harry Bicket
Renee Fleming, soprano
London/Decca 3160 
 
10:28 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 5 "Ghost"
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412891 
 
top^
 11 PM
 
11:01 pm Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String
Scottish Ensemble / Jonathan Rees
Virgin 91464 
 
11:06 pm James Lauder: My Lord of March Paven
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90139 
 
11:08 pm Jean-Philippe Rameau: Castor and Pollux: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen
Philips 426714 
 
11:15 pm Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 "From the New World"
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray
Mercury 434317 
 
11:51 pm Jean Sibelius: Serenade No. 2
Dresden State Orchestra / Andre Previn
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
DG 447895 
 
top^


featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.

featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.