Monday Jun. 23, 2014
AMPM
121234567891011121234567891011
 
 12 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Valerie Kahler
 
12:01 am John Jenkins: Fantasia Suite No. 8
Locke Consort
Channel Classics 17698 
 
12:06 am Arvo Part: Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt
Virgin 45314 
 
12:13 am Howard Hanson: A Prayer of the Middle Ages
Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland
Gothic 49252 
 
12:17 am George Chadwick: The Aspen
Peter Kairoff, piano
Albany 745 
 
12:22 am Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 5: Adagietto
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan
DG 445282 
 
12:35 am Alan Hovhaness: Spirit of Trees Sonata for Harp and Guitar
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
David Leisner, guitar
Telarc 80530 
 
top^
 1 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Scott Blankenship
 
1:01 am Vincenzo Bellini: Capulets and Montagues: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Myung Whun Chung
DG 471566 
 
1:06 am George Gershwin: Lullaby
Manhattan String Quartet
Newport 60033 
 
1:14 am Felix Mendelssohn: Sweet Remembrance
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 54882 
 
1:18 am Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz
Delos 3091 
 
1:40 am Franz Joseph Haydn: Flute Concerto
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39772 
 
top^
 2 AM
 
2:01 am Heikki Aaltoila: The Wedding Waltz
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam
Ondine 824 
 
2:06 am Arthur Duff: Irish Suite for Strings
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt
Black Box 1003 
 
2:17 am Darius Milhaud: Corcovado
Windscape
Arabesque 6732 
 
2:19 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 19
Vienna Philharmonic / Karl Bohm
Maurizio Pollini, piano
DG 413793 
 
2:49 am Johann Strauss, Jr.: Rosen aus dem Suden (Roses from the South) Waltz
Linos Ensemble
Capriccio 5004 
 
top^
 3 AM
 
3:01 am Robert Ballard: Village Dances
Goran Sollscher, guitar
DG 6497 
 
3:06 am Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2: Waltz
Philadelphia Orchestra / Mariss Jansons
EMI 55601 
 
3:10 am Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / James Levine
Matt Haimovitz, cello
DG 427323 
 
3:31 am Gabriel Faure: Berceuse
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3079 
 
3:35 am Antonin Dvorak: Serenade for Winds
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner
Philips 400020 
 
top^
 4 AM
 
4:01 am Felix Mendelssohn: Octet: 3rd movement
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80142 
 
4:06 am Johann Christian Bach: Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music / Simon Standage
Chandos 540 
 
4:13 am Modest Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi
Telarc 80296 
 
4:26 am Richard Strauss: Serenade for Winds
Netherlands Wind Ensemble / Edo de Waart
Philips 438733 
 
4:35 am Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Oboe Concerto
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Thomas Hengelbrock
Hans-Peter Westermann, oboe
DHM 77187 
 
top^
 5 AM
 
5:01 am Frederic Chopin: Nocturne No. 19
Ivan Moravec, piano
Nonesuch 79233 
 
5:06 am Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti
London/Decca 443444 
 
5:17 am John Dowland: The Earl of Essex Galiard
Queen's Chamber Band
Four-Tay 4011 
 
5:20 am Hubert Parry: Symphony No. 1: 4th movement
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton
Nimbus 5296 
 
5:34 am Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 6
Tokyo String Quartet
RCA 61284 
 
top^
 6 AM - 10 AM
 
QED Morning Show
with Jim Cunningham
Live from Oakland with local arts, NPR News, traffic, weather and morning favorites.
 
top^
 10 AM - 2 PM
 
Mid-day Classics
with Anna Singer
Enjoy essential classics live from our Oakland studio.
 
top^
 2 PM
 
Late Day Classics
 
2:01 pm Giulio Regondi: Etude No. 8
David Starobin, guitar
Arabesque 6695 
 
2:06 pm Edvard Grieg: The Last Spring
Camerata Bern
Swiss Broadcasting 632 
 
2:12 pm John Playford: Well Hall
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90235 
 
2:18 pm George Gershwin: Cuban Overture
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra / Jeff Tyzik
Harmonia Mundi 807441 
 
2:30 pm Frederic Chopin: Les Sylphides Ballet
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Heinz Fricke
Capriccio 10073 
 
top^
 3 PM
 
3:01 pm Claude Debussy: Images: Reflets dans l'eau (Reflections in the Water)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
Warner 83940 
 
3:06 pm Johann Sebastian Bach: Fantasy
Empire Brass
William Kuhlman, organ
Telarc 80614 
 
3:09 pm Henry Cowell: Two Bits
Jeanne Baxtresser, flute
Margaret Baxtresser, piano
MSR 1114 
 
3:15 pm Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Philharmonia Orchestra / Giuseppe Sinopoli
Gil Shaham, violin
DG 437540 
 
3:52 pm Franz Lehar: Where the Lark Sings
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky
EMI 74735 
 
top^
 4 PM
 
4:01 pm Niccolo Paganini: Caprice No. 24
Nicola Hall, guitar
London/Decca 430839 
 
4:06 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Cosi fan tutte: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim
Erato 94821 
 
4:11 pm Giovanni Palestrina: Kyrie
Chanticleer
Chanticleer 8807 
 
4:15 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Dresden State Orchestra / Hans Vonk
Christian Zacharias, piano
EMI 63937 
 
4:52 pm Jean Sibelius: Presto
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi
Bis 384 
 
top^
 5 PM
 
5:01 pm Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Running Set
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst
Chandos 8432 
 
5:06 pm Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 9
English String Orchestra / William Boughton
Nimbus 5143 
 
5:31 pm Vincenzo Bellini: Concerto
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jahja Ling
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232 
 
5:38 pm Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 2 "Valse brillante"
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
DG 453456 
 
5:44 pm Joan Ambrosio Dalza: Piva
James Tyler, lute
Anthony Rooley, lute
Boston Skyline 123 
 
5:48 pm Richard Wagner: Der fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman): Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Georg Solti
London/Decca 440606 
 
top^
 6 PM
 
6:01 pm Eric Coates: London Suite: Knightsbridge March
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro
ASV 6123 
 
6:06 pm Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock
Archiv 410500 
 
6:27 pm Camille Saint-Saens: Bourree
Grant Johannesen, piano
Vox 3032 
 
6:32 pm Franz Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No. 1 "Dance in the Village Inn" (first ending)
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue
Reference 82 
 
6:46 pm Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Sonata "The Devil's Trill"
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, violin
Analekta 8718 
 
top^
 7 PM
 
Evening Classics
 
7:01 pm Franz Schubert: Longing
Robert Shaw Chamber Singers / Robert Shaw
Telarc 80340 
 
7:06 pm Jacques Offenbach: Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan
DG 449900 
 
7:10 pm Johann Strauss, Jr.: Perpetual Motion (Perpetuum mobile)
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado
DG 423662 
 
7:15 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 31
Alfred Brendel, piano
Philips 432760 
 
7:34 pm Traditional: O, were I like a feathered dove
Anonymous 4
Harmonia Mundi 907326 
 
7:38 pm Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 4 "Fandango"
Tokyo String Quartet
Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar
RCA 60421 
 
top^
 8 PM
 
8:01 pm Edward Elgar: Sursum Corda
Catherine Manoukian, violin
Satoshi Sando, piano
Marquis 81281 
 
8:06 pm Leonard Bernstein: Candide: Overture
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein
Sony 63085 
 
8:11 pm Antonio Vivaldi: Sonata
Simon Wright
John Wallace, trumpet
Nimbus 5079 
 
8:19 pm Hector Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta
Beau Fleuve 4562 
 
8:29 pm Ruprecht Mayr: Passacaglia
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel
Archiv 453418 
 
8:38 pm Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird (L'oiseau de feu) Ballet
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue
Reference 70 
 
top^
 9 PM
 
Exploring Music
with Bill McGlaughlin
Artists in Exile, Part II - More music of composers, performers, and other artists driven from their homelands.
 
top^
 10 PM
 
Music Through the Night
with Gillian Martin
 
10:01 pm Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo No. 1
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
Philips 411137 
 
10:06 pm Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Te Deum: Prelude
Laird Brass Ensemble
Peter Hurford, organ
Argo 433451 
 
10:09 pm Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 12
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Rachel Podger, violin
Christophe Coin, cello
Christopher Hogwood, organ
Oiseau-Lyre 444449 
 
10:16 pm Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concerto No. 1
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420780 
 
10:39 pm Joseph Jongen: Danse Lente
Denis-Pierre Gustin, flute
Carmen-Elena Rotaru, piano
Cypres 4615 
 
10:44 pm Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 4
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd
Chandos 8403 
 
top^
 11 PM
 
11:01 pm Zoltan Kodaly: Intermezzo for String Trio
Domus
Virgin 45015 
 
11:06 pm Hugo Alfven: In Our Meadow (Uti var hage)
Danish National Radio Choir / Stefan Parkman
Chandos 9464 
 
11:09 pm Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa
Philips 432092 
 
11:19 pm Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Idillo-Concertino
Lehigh Valley Chamber Orchestra / Donald Spieth
Humbert Lucarelli, oboe
Koch 7023 
 
11:41 pm Claude Debussy: L'Isle joyeuse (Joyous Isle)
Sergey Schepkin, piano
Centaur 2644 
 
11:48 pm Ralph Vaughan Williams: Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
New Queen's Hall Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth
Argo 440116 
 
top^


featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.

featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.