Monday Jun. 16, 2014
July 2014 >>
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031
AMPM
121234567891011121234567891011
 
 12 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Valerie Kahler
 
12:01 am Wilhelm Kienzl: String Quartet No. 1: Minuet
Thomas Christian Ensemble
CPO 999805 
 
12:06 am Alan Hovhaness: Prelude and Quadruple Fugue
I Fiamminghi / Rudolf Werthen
Telarc 80392 
 
12:14 am Antonin Dvorak: Nocturne
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 431680 
 
12:22 am Charles Alkan: La chanson de la folle au bord de la mer
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67890 
 
12:28 am Sergio Assad: Interchange
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / David Amado
Telarc 31754 
 
top^
 1 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Scott Blankenship
 
1:01 am Dag Wiren: Serenade for Strings: Alla marcia
Strings of the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Magnus Ericsson
Bis 1181 
 
1:06 am Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Summer
English Chamber Orchestra / David Lockington
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Koch 7790 
 
1:17 am John Williams: Memoirs of a Geisha
Julie Scolnik, flute
Franziska Huhn, harp
SELF PROD 296 
 
1:20 am Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 1
Andras Schiff, piano
London/Decca 433313 
 
1:34 am Claude Debussy: String Quartet
Medici String Quartet
Nimbus 5389 
 
top^
 2 AM
 
2:01 am Johan Zander: Symphony: 2nd movement
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra / Philip Brunelle
Virgin 45186 
 
2:06 am Astor Piazzolla: Bordel 1900
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Christian Rivet, guitar
Warner 15399 
 
2:11 am Thomas Lupo: Fantasia No. 9
Fretwork
Harmonia Mundi 907478 
 
2:16 am George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman
Philips 412215 
 
2:28 am Alexander Borodin: Petite Suite
Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky
Chandos 9386 
 
top^
 3 AM
 
3:01 am Andre Caplet: Reverie
Leone Buyse, flute
Martin Amlin, piano
Crystal 715 
 
3:06 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Andante for Flute and Orchestra
Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra / Juha Kangas
Sharon Bezaly, flute
Bis 153901 
 
3:13 am Ottorino Respighi: The Birds
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Louis Lane
Telarc 80443 
 
3:32 am Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4: Preludio
Sergio Assad, guitar
Odair Assad, guitar
Nonesuch 79365 
 
3:36 am Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
New Symphony Orchestra of London / Malcolm Sargent
Jascha Heifetz, violin
RCA 6214 
 
top^
 4 AM
 
4:01 am Johann Sebastian Bach: Sarabande with variations
Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble / Ludwig Guttler
Berlin 1090 
 
4:06 am Frederic Chopin: Ballade No. 3
Agustin Anievas, piano
EMI 74290 
 
4:13 am Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 1
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner
Philips 412176 
 
4:45 am Daniel Elder: The Heart's Reflection
Westminster Choir College / Joe Miller
WCC 1310 
 
4:51 am Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata No. 8
Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz
Dorian 90703 
 
top^
 5 AM
 
5:01 am Jean-Philippe Rameau: Concert Suite No. 6: La Poule (The Hen)
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski
Archiv 4478 
 
5:06 am Peter Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Lorin Maazel
RCA 68471 
 
5:21 am Ernesto Lecuona: Impromptu
Gabriela Montero, piano
EMI 41144 
 
5:24 am Jacques Ibert: Elizabethan Suite
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark
Newport 85531 
 
5:37 am Frank Bridge: Suite for Strings
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar
Chandos 8373 
 
top^
 6 AM
 
QED Morning Show
with Jim Cunningham
Live from Oakland with local arts, NPR News, traffic, weather and morning favorites.
 
top^
 9 AM
 
9:05 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Mozart - Piano Concerto No.24 c K491
Minnesota Orchestra / Osmo Vanska
Yevgeny Sudbin, piano
BIS 1978 
 
9:37 am Gioacchino Rossini: Rossini - Torvaldo e Dorliska: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda
Naxos 572735 
 
9:47 am Frederic Chopin: Chopin - Fantasie in F Minor f 49
Jorge Bolet, piano (jorj boh-LEHT)
Decca 417651 
 
top^
 10 AM
 
Mid-day Classics
with Anna Singer
Enjoy essential classics live from our Oakland studio.
 
10:03 am John Field: Field - Quintetto, Piano, Strings
Mcel O'Rourke, piano (MEE-hall oh-ROORK (or Michael))
Chandos 9534 
 
10:15 am Manuel Maria Ponce: Ponce - Concierto Del Sur, Guitar, Orchestra
New York Philharmonic / Jose Serebrier
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Warner Music 60296 
 
10:42 am Edvard Grieg: Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite No.2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Berglund
EMI/Angel 74731 
 
top^
 11 AM
 
11:01 am Richard Strauss: Strauss, Richard - Oboe Concerto D AV 144
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn
Cynthia Koledo DeAlmeida, oboe
Pittsburgh Symphony 9813-1 
 
11:28 am Ron Nelson: Nelson, Ron - Aspen Jubilee
Dallas Wind Symphony / Jerry Junkin
Reference 76 
 
11:40 am Bartolomeo Campagnoli: Campagnoli - Quartet, Flute, Violin, Viola, Cello, No.6
Academy European Soloists
MondoMusic 96058 
 
11:48 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Mozart - Don Giovanni: Selections K.527
London Symphonic Band / John Snashall
Sony 46267 
 
top^
 12 PM
 
12:05 pm Tomaso Antonio Vitali: Vitali - Chaconne
English Chamber Orchestra / Jun Markl
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI/Angel 56791 
 
12:17 pm Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio Espagnol 34
London Symphony Orchestra / Sir Charles Mackerras
Telarc 80208 
 
12:33 pm Luigi Boccherini: Boccherini - Sextet, Strings
Ensemble 415
Harmonia Mundi 901478 
 
12:53 pm Emmanuel Chabrier: Chabrier - Roi Malgre Lui: Fete Polonaise
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande / Neene Jarvi
Chandos 5122 
 
top^
 1 PM
 
1:01 pm Joseph Boulogne St.-Georges: St.-Georges, Joseph Boulogne - Concerto, Violin, Orchestra
Pilsen Radio Symphony Orchestr / Frantisek Preisler, Jr.
Miroslav Vilimec, violin
Avenira 9987 
 
1:27 pm George Gershwin: Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Selections
Borealis Wind Quintet
MusicalHer 512526 
 
1:39 pm Carl Maria von Weber: Weber - Carl Maria von - Concertino, Clarinet, Orchestra c 26
English Concert Orchestra / Sir Charles Groves
Emma Johnson, clarinet
ASV 747 
 
1:50 pm Gabriel Faure: Faure - Valse-Caprice No.2
Pierre-Alain Volondat, piano
Naxos 553741 
 
top^
 2 PM
 
Late Day Classics
 
2:01 pm William Boyce: Symphony No. 2
Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin
EMI 4551 
 
2:06 pm Sergei Prokofiev: The Love for Three Oranges: Suite
Kansas City Symphony / Michael Stern
Reference 132 
 
2:24 pm Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet No. 6 "L'ucceliera" (The Aviary)
Smithsonian Chamber Players
DHM 77159 
 
2:45 pm Aaron Copland: Symphony No. 3: Fanfare
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin
RCA 60149 
 
top^
 3 PM
 
3:01 pm Pablo de Sarasate: Romanza Andaluza
Hans Maile, violin
Marus 3087 
 
3:06 pm George Gershwin: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra / Alfred Newman
Leonard Pennario, piano
EMI 66086 
 
3:15 pm Camille Saint-Saens: Fantaisie
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71273 
 
3:26 pm Franz Joseph Haydn: Horn Concerto No. 1
London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green
Michael Thompson, horn
Virgin 61235 
 
3:45 pm George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso "Alexander's Feast"
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock
Archiv 415291 
 
top^
 4 PM
 
4:01 pm Arthur Sullivan: The Tempest
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Hickox
Chandos 9859 
 
4:06 pm Miklos Rozsa: Tema con Variazioni (Theme with Variations)
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi
Robert McDuffie, violin
Lynn Harrell, cello
Telarc 80518 
 
4:19 pm Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 2
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
Nancy Allen, harp
RCA 60198 
 
4:24 pm Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1
English Chamber Orchestra / Philip Ledger
Virgin 91452 
 
4:47 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 "Choral": 2nd movement
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur
Philips 432995 
 
top^
 5 PM
 
5:01 pm William Alwyn: Concerto Grosso No. 2: 1st movement
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones
Naxos 570145 
 
5:06 pm Antonio Lauro: Venezuelan Waltz No. 3
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Pro Arte 343 
 
5:09 pm Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2: 4th movement
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi
Nicholas Angelich, piano
Erato 22954 
 
5:20 pm Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Orchestra-Symphony No. 1
English Concert / Andrew Manze
Harmonia Mundi 907403 
 
5:32 pm Traditional: The Dark-Eyed Sailor
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter
Collegium 120 
 
5:36 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell
Koch 7574 
 
top^
 6 PM
 
6:01 pm William Byrd: Pavane and Gigue
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier
Naxos 572050 
 
6:06 pm Frederic Chopin: Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"
Maurizio Pollini, piano
DG 17385 
 
6:11 pm Erich Korngold: The Adventures of Robin Hood: Robin Hood and His Merry Men
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80708 
 
6:17 pm Johann Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
Philharmonia Orchestra / Claudio Scimone
Bibi Black, trumpet
EMI 54620 
 
6:35 pm Hiroki Kikuta: Secret of Mana
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau
Analekta 8734 
 
6:43 pm Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Northern Sinfonia of England / Jean-Bernard Pommier
Virgin 91467 
 
top^
 7 PM
 
Evening Classics
 
7:01 pm Franz Liszt: Paganini Etude No. 3 "La Campanella"
Leslie Howard, piano
Hyperion 67193 
 
7:06 pm Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze
Philadelphia Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch
EMI 55592 
 
7:12 pm Maurice Ravel: La valse
Lyon National Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin
Naxos 572888 
 
7:26 pm Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony
Guildhall Strings
RCA 7846 
 
7:42 pm Alexandre Desplat: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2: Lily's Theme
London Symphony Orchestra / Alexandre Desplat
Mai Fujisawa, vocals
Warner 39255 
 
7:47 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 9
Stefan Litwin, piano
DG 423110 
 
top^
 8 PM
 
8:01 pm Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 8
Purcell Quartet
Chandos 8663 
 
8:06 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra / Rinaldo Alessandrini
Naive 30479 
 
8:12 pm Hubert Parry: I Was Glad
Voices of Ascension / Dennis Keene
Mark Kruczek, organ
Delos 3300 
 
8:21 pm Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Roger Norrington
Steven Isserlis, cello
RCA 68578 
 
8:46 pm John Playford: Adsons Saraband
Ensemble Buon Tempo
Hanssler 98411 
 
8:49 pm George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 3
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Gibson
Robin Miller, oboe
ASV 6188 
 
top^
 9 PM
 
Exploring Music
with Bill McGlaughlin
Artists in Exile, Part I - Music involving composers, performers, and other artists driven from their homelands and inspired by their new surroundings.
 
top^
 10 PM
 
Music Through the Night
with Gillian Martin
 
10:01 pm Percy Grainger: Four British Folk Song Settings
Penelope Thwaites, piano
Chandos 9919 
 
10:06 pm Robert Volkmann: String Quartet No. 1: 1st movement
Mannheim String Quartet
CPO 999115 
 
10:19 pm Claude Debussy: Preludes, Book 1: La fille a cheveux de lin (The Girl with the Flaxen Hair)
Joseph Alessi, trombone
Barbara Allen, harp
Summit 314 
 
10:22 pm Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 7
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 438769 
 
10:42 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 12
Concentus Musicus Vienna / Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Teldec 74728 
 
top^
 11 PM
 
11:01 pm Anton Diabelli: Grand Serenade: Minuet
Neues Kammer Trio
Schwann 311562 
 
11:06 pm Viktors Bastiks: Latvian Folk Songs: The Sun Departs in a Golden Boat
Balsis Youth Choir / Andrejs Jansons
Albany 1197 
 
11:08 pm Thomas C. Kelly: O'Carolan Suite in Baroque Style
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt
Black Box 1003 
 
11:24 pm Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin
Elmar Oliveira, violin
EMI 47850 
 
11:50 pm Franz Schubert: Impromptu No. 4
David Fray, piano
Virgin 94489 
 
top^


featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.

featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.