Sunday Jun. 15, 2014
July 2014 >>
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031
AMPM
121234567891011121234567891011
 
 12 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Bob Christiansen
 
12:01 am Joseph Lauber: Four Medieval Dances: Galliarde
Rachel Talitman, harp
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute
Harp & Co 505031 
 
12:06 am Robert Gauldin: Pavane
Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra / Howard Hanson
Mercury 434347 
 
12:11 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
DG 427677 
 
12:38 am Claudio Monteverdi: Cantate Domino
Odhecaton / Paolo Da Col
Ricercar 322 
 
12:41 am Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 8
Alina Ibragimova, violin
Cedric Tiberghien, piano
Wigmore Hall 36 
 
top^
 1 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Scott Blankenship
 
1:01 am William Grant Still: Lyric Quartet: The Quiet One
Oregon String Quartet
Koch 7546 
 
1:06 am Agustin Barrios: Aire de Zamba
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 31979 
 
1:09 am Carl Friedrich Abel: Overture No. 4
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht
Passacaille 903 
 
1:20 am Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 "Organ"
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy
Virgil Fox, organ
RCA 61269 
 
1:56 am David Popper: Humoreske
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 111 
 
top^
 2 AM
 
2:01 am Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet No. 1: Finale
La Magnifica Comunita
Brilliant 93820 
 
2:06 am Benjamin Godard: Legende Pastorale
Waterloo Chamber Orchestra / Ulysse Waterlot
Marc Grauwels, flute
Naxos 555954 
 
2:09 am Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman
Erato 16163 
 
2:31 am Lucas de Ribayaz: Paradetas
Constantinople
Analekta 9989 
 
2:34 am Edvard Grieg: March of the Trolls
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 57296 
 
2:37 am Franz Liszt: Symphonic Poem No. 2: Tasso, Lament and Triumph
London Symphony Orchestra / Leon Botstein
Telarc 80613 
 
top^
 3 AM
 
3:01 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: March No. 1
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra / Hans Graf
LaserLight 15886 
 
3:06 am Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein
Sony 47631 
 
3:38 am Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vespers: Blessed is the Man
Latvian Radio Choir / Sigvards Klava
Ondine 1206 
 
3:45 am Ludwig van Beethoven: Rondo
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 68911 
 
3:54 am Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 1
Maria Graf, harp
Philips 432103 
 
top^
 4 AM
 
4:01 am John Ireland: A Downland Suite: Minuet
English Chamber Orchestra / David Garforth
Chandos 8390 
 
4:06 am Arnold Bax: Elegiac Trio
Megan Meisenbach, flute
Mary Golden, harp
Bruce Williams, viola
Centaur 2114 
 
4:16 am Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird (L'oiseau de feu): Suite
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi
Telarc 80587 
 
4:37 am Ludovico Einaudi: I giorni
German Chamber Orchestra Berlin / Simon Halsey
Daniel Hope, violin
Jacques Ammon, piano
DG 17999 
 
4:44 am Johannes Brahms: Tragic Overture
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach
Virgin 61360 
 
top^
 5 AM
 
5:01 am Giacomo Puccini: Minuet No. 1
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Jacek Kaspszyk
Collins 1165 
 
5:06 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner
Philips 416386 
 
5:24 am Ennemond Gaultier: Chaconne
Lutz Kirchhof, lute
Sony 48068 
 
5:29 am Frederick Delius: Brigg Fair
BBC Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis
Teldec 90845 
 
5:47 am Giovanni Bononcini: Trio Sonata
Il Seminario Musicale
Virgin 45000 
 
top^
 6 AM
 
Harmonia
with Angela Mariani
My Tunes: Alison Melville - We're bringing you the first in a series of segments called "My Tunes," in which we ask people who work (and play) in early music the simple question: What are you listening to right now? We'll also explore music written by the renaissance lute player Diomedes Cato and hear The Baroque Chamber Orchestra of Colorado perform in a featured release of baroque music from Italy.
 
top^
 7 AM - 11 AM
 
Sunday Baroque
In celebration of Fathers Day, Sunday Baroque will feature some musical dads and their offspring, including harpsichordist Masaaki Suzuki & his son Masato, who followed in his fathers footsteps playing harpsichord; lutenists Toyohiko Satoh and his daughter Miki, and violinist Janine Jansen performing with her father, harpsichordist Jan Jansen.
 
top^
 11 AM
 
Classical Music
with Lynn Warfel
 
11:01 am John Playford: Moll Peatly and Johney Cock Thy Beaver
Apollo's Banquet
Harmonia Mundi 907186 
 
11:06 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 2
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Philips 420181 
 
11:21 am Sulkhan Tsintsadze: Miniatures: Song
Avi Avital, mandolin
Simone Bernardini, violin
Amihai Grosz, viola
Zvi Plesser, cello
Klaus Stoll, double bass
Itamar Doari, percussion
DG 19758 
 
11:25 am Johan Svendsen: Romeo and Juliet
South Jutland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset
Naxos 570322 
 
11:39 am Giuseppe Valentini: String Concerto
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel
Archiv 435393 
 
top^
 12 PM
 
12:01 pm Top Score
 
12:06 pm Francois Boieldieu: Harp Concerto
The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9990 
 
12:30 pm Johann Sebastian Bach: Aria in the Italian Manner
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 52620 
 
12:41 pm Robert Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra / John Eliot Gardiner
Archiv 457591 
 
top^
 1 PM
 
1:01 pm Joachim Andersen: Album Leaf
Per Flemstrom, flute
Mats Bergstrom, guitar
Swedish Society 1067 
 
1:06 pm Paul Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Berlin Philharmonic / James Levine
DG 445775 
 
1:17 pm Louis Spohr: Sonata Concertante: Rondo
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Andras Adorjan, flute
Orfeo 129881 
 
1:24 pm Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 63 "Sunrise"
Orlando Quartet
Philips 410053 
 
1:50 pm Giovanni Palestrina: Stabat Mater
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers
Coro 16106 
 
top^
 2 PM
 
Classical Music
with Mindy Ratner
 
2:01 pm Eric Coates: Dance of the Orange Blossoms
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro
ASV 2075 
 
2:06 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 1
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado
DG 429762 
 
2:16 pm Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for Flute and Violin
Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz
Matthias Maute, recorder
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, violin
Bridge 9421 
 
2:27 pm Virgil Thomson: Symphony on a Hymn Tune
Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra / Howard Hanson
Mercury 434310 
 
2:49 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 16
Ruth Laredo, piano
ESS.A.Y 1006 
 
top^
 3 PM
 
3:01 pm Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn
Telarc 80107 
 
3:06 pm Francois Couperin: Les Baricades Misterieuses (Mysterious Barricades)
John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518 
 
3:12 pm Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 3
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein
Sony 61829 
 
3:50 pm Johann Strauss, Jr.: Lagoon Waltz
Linos Ensemble
Capriccio 5004 
 
top^
 4 PM
 
4:01 pm Vasily Kalinnikov: Intermezzo No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi
Chandos 8614 
 
4:06 pm Richard Wagner: Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell
Sony 46286 
 
4:12 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: Fur Elise
Jorg Demus, piano
Intercord 830824 
 
4:17 pm Joaquin Rodrigo: Concerto Serenade
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra / Antonio de Almeida
Catherine Michel, harp
Philips 462179 
 
4:43 pm Benjamin Britten: Matinees Musicales
English Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Gibson
EMI 2111 
 
top^
 5 PM - 8 PM
 
Spring for Music Festival
with the Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Michael Christie conducts the Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra and singers from the Eastman School of Music Opera Department in Howard Hansons Merry Mount.
 
top^
 8 PM - 10 PM
 
Pittsburgh Symphony Radio
with Jim Cunningham
Gianandrea Noseda conducts the Dvorak Symphony No. 7. Enrico Dindo performs the Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 2.
 
top^
 10 PM
 
Music Through the Night
with Valerie Kahler
 
10:01 pm Johannes Brahms: Ballade No. 1
Canadian Brass
Opening Day 7415 
 
10:06 pm Einojuhani Rautavaara: Isle of Bliss
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra / Eri Klas
Naxos 557009 
 
10:18 pm Leos Janacek: Pohadka (Fairy Tale)
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Christopher O'Riley, piano
Oxingale 2019 
 
10:33 pm Tauno Pylkkanen: Suite for Oboe and Strings
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Petri Sakari
Aale Lindgren, oboe
YLE 9803 
 
10:42 pm Francisco Tarrega: Capricho Arabe
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287 
 
10:49 pm William Bolcom: Nine New Bagatelles
Joel Fan, piano
Reference 119 
 
top^
 11 PM
 
Music Through the Night
with Valerie Kahler
 
11:01 pm Peter Tchaikovsky: Two Romances
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian
Alexander Kniazev, cello
Warner 62061 
 
11:06 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral": 1st movement
Minnesota Orchestra / Osmo Vanska
Bis 1716 
 
11:18 pm Carlos Salzedo: Scintillation
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80361 
 
11:30 pm Gregorio Allegri: Miserere
Choir of New College, Oxford / Edward Higginbottom
Erato 14634 
 
11:46 pm Bedrich Smetana: My Country: The Moldau
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Krzysztof Urbanski
Telarc 34030 
 
top^


featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.

featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.