Sunday Jun. 1, 2014
July 2014 >>
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031
AMPM
121234567891011121234567891011
 
 12 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Bob Christiansen
 
12:01 am Tamezo Narita: The Seawall Song
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Francois Paillard
Denon 7330 
 
12:06 am Sergei Prokofiev: Five Melodies: No. 4
Pierre Amoyal, violin
Frederic Chiu, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907237 
 
12:08 am Charles Ancliffe: Thrills
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp
Hyperion 67400 
 
12:14 am John Rutter: A prayer of St. Patrick
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter
Collegium 100 
 
12:18 am Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner
Hilary Hahn, violin
Sony 89649 
 
top^
 1 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Scott Blankenship
 
1:01 am Eric Coates: Dance of the Orange Blossoms
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro
ASV 2075 
 
1:06 am Jacques Ibert: Aria
Raymond Mase, trumpet
Diana Mase, piano
Summit 185 
 
1:12 am Cyril Scott: Symphony No. 1
BBC Philharmonic / Martyn Brabbins
Chandos 10452 
 
1:44 am Anthony Holborne: The Fairy-Round
Fretwork
Virgin 90706 
 
1:46 am Manuel de Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner
RCA 62586 
 
top^
 2 AM
 
2:01 am Ferruccio Busoni: Finnish Folk Song: Andantino
Erik Tawaststjerna, piano
Finlandia 363 
 
2:06 am Georges Hue: Fantaisie
English Chamber Orchestra / Steuart Bedford
William Bennett, flute/piccolo
ASV 652 
 
2:14 am Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto alla rustica (Rustic Concerto)
The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie
Dorian 90255 
 
2:20 am Maurice Durufle: Notre Pere (Our Father)
Seraphic Fire / Patrick Dupre Quigley
SFM 11 
 
2:22 am Leo Delibes: Coppelia Act I
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge
London/Decca 414502 
 
top^
 3 AM
 
3:01 am John Playford: Moll Peatly and Johney Cock Thy Beaver
Apollo's Banquet
Harmonia Mundi 907186 
 
3:06 am Giovanni Palestrina: Ad Dominum cum tribularer clamavi
Hilliard Ensemble (vocal)
ECM 1653 
 
3:12 am Michael Gandolfi: The Garden of Cosmic Speculation: Garden of the Senses Suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano
Telarc 80696 
 
3:25 am Mario Armengol: Matinal
Isabelle Perrin, harp
Baltazar Juarez, harp
Quindecim 194 
 
3:30 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM 1565 
 
top^
 4 AM
 
4:01 am Francesco Corbetta: Caprice-Chaconne
Ensemble Kapsberger / Rolf Lislevand
Astree 8852 
 
4:06 am Leonard Bernstein: On the Town: 3 Dance Episodes
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein
Sony 42263 
 
4:16 am Antonin Dvorak: Serenade for Strings
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 415364 
 
4:46 am Alfredo Catalani: Scherzo
Rome Symphony Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia
Naxos 573072 
 
4:52 am Franz Joseph Haydn: Divertimento
Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
Brilliant 93857 
 
top^
 5 AM
 
5:01 am Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel
Verena Fischer, flute
Archiv 471579 
 
5:06 am Benjamin Britten: Matinees Musicales
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Okko Kamu
Ondine 825 
 
5:21 am Alonso Mudarra: Gallarda
Goran Sollscher, guitar
DG 6497 
 
5:24 am Ludwig Lebrun: Oboe Concerto No. 1
Radio Chamber Orchestra / Jan Willem de Vriend
Bart Schneemann, oboe
Channel Classics 16198 
 
5:45 am Ralph Vaughan Williams: Charterhouse Suite
Israel Chamber Orchestra / Dalia Atlas
Stradivari 8011 
 
top^
 6 AM
 
Harmonia
with Angela Mariani
Thanks and Praise - Over the centuries, countless composers have turned to music as a way of giving thanks. They have written music giving thanks to God, to country, even to the Pope! We'll explore music from a variety of composers, including a featured recording by the Choir of New College, Oxford. Join us.
 
top^
 7 AM - 11 AM
 
Sunday Baroque
Johann Sebastian Bach, Francesco Mancini, John Dowland and Williams Lawes were all baroque era musicians who have been championed by contemporary performers. Sunday Baroque will showcase a few outstanding newly-released recordings of their music.
 
top^
 11 AM
 
Classical Music
with Lynn Warfel
 
11:01 am Carl Stamitz: Concerto for Viola and Orchestra
Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Muller-Bruhl
Wolfram Christ, viola
Schwann 11060 
 
11:06 am Giuseppe Verdi: Aida: Triumphal March
London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Hickox
MCA 25877 
 
11:14 am Heinrich Biber: Sonata No. 3
Chatham Baroque
Chatham Baroque 2 
 
11:27 am Gustav Holst: First Suite
Dallas Wind Symphony / Howard Dunn
Reference 39 
 
11:40 am Richard Strauss: Don Juan
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Schippers
Vox 5140 
 
top^
 12 PM
 
12:01 pm Top Score
 
12:06 pm Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Dunedin Consort / John Butt
Linn 430 
 
12:17 pm Samuel Barber: Sure on this Shining Night
Zuill Bailey, cello
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30025 
 
12:22 pm Zoltan Kodaly: Marosszek Dances
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit
London/Decca 444322 
 
12:37 pm Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto
Women's Philharmonic / JoAnn Falletta
Angela Cheng, piano
Koch 7169 
 
top^
 1 PM
 
1:01 pm Emmanuel Chabrier: Pompous Minuet
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue
Reference 79 
 
1:06 pm Percy Grainger: Shepherd's Hey
Cleveland Symphonic Winds / Frederick Fennell
Telarc 80099 
 
1:09 pm Niccolo Paganini: I Palpiti
Paris Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Jacques Kantorow
Laurent Korcia, violin
Naive 5344 
 
1:20 pm Claude Debussy: String Quartet
Brooklyn Rider
In a Circle 3 
 
1:46 pm Henry VIII: Rose Without a Thorn Suite
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London/Decca 417524 
 
top^
 2 PM
 
Classical Music
with Mindy Ratner
 
2:01 pm Arthur Sullivan: The Tempest: Act IV Overture
Kansas City Symphony / Michael Stern
Reference 115 
 
2:06 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 16
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80185 
 
2:30 pm Stanislaw Moniuszko: Halka: Overture
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit
Naxos 572716 
 
2:40 pm Jean Sibelius: Suite Mignonne
English String Orchestra / William Boughton
Nimbus 5169 
 
2:49 pm George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 2
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman
Erato 91716 
 
top^
 3 PM
 
3:01 pm Thomas C. Kelly: Pastoral and Reel
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt
Black Box 1003 
 
3:06 pm Gabriel Faure: Pavane
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa
DG 457196 
 
3:13 pm Benjamin Wallfisch: Summer in February: Final Kiss
Chamber Orchestra of London / Benjamin Wallfisch
Yuja Wang, piano
Jack Liebeck, violin
Raphael Wallfisch, cello
DG 4791029 
 
3:20 pm Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
New Philharmonia Orchestra / Antal Dorati
Philips 464747 
 
3:47 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 3
Sequoia String Quartet
Nonesuch 79026 
 
top^
 4 PM
 
4:01 pm Johann Ernst Rieck: Suite of Dances No. 6
Stradivaria
Cypres 1633 
 
4:06 pm Samuel Barber: School for Scandal Overture
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin
EMI 49463 
 
4:15 pm Christos Hatzis: Coming To
Hilary Hahn, violin
Cory Smythe, piano
DG 19103 
 
4:20 pm Franz Krommer: Concerto for Two Clarinets
English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Pay
Antony Pay, clarinet
Thomas Friedli, clarinet
Claves 8602 
 
4:43 pm Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Julia Fischer, violin
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin
London/Decca 12490 
 
top^
 5 PM - 8 PM
 
Spring for Music Festival
with the NY Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert conducts the New York Philharmonic, soloists and chorus in Christopher Rouses Requiem.
 
top^
 8 PM - 10 PM
 
Pittsburgh Symphony Radio
with Jim Cunningham
Manfred Honeck conducts his annual Thanksgiving weekend concert of waltzes and polkas. And Yefim Bronfman plays the Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5, Emperor.
 
top^
 10 PM
 
Music Through the Night
with Valerie Kahler
 
10:01 pm Emile Sauret: Village Scenes: Pastorale
Michi Wiancko, violin
Dina Vainshtein, piano
Naxos 572366 
 
10:06 pm Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Poem for Flute and Orchestra
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz
Scott Goff, flute
Delos 3099 
 
10:17 pm Andrew Schultz: The Meaning of Water
Seven Harp Ensemble / Alice Giles
Tall Poppies 204 
 
10:26 pm Arnold Bax: Into the Twilight
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson
Chandos 8367 
 
10:40 pm Traditional Welsh: Hen Ferchetan
Avi Avital, mandolin
Catrin Finch, harp
DG 19758 
 
10:45 pm Federico Mompou: Silent Music, Book 3
Jenny Lin, piano
Steinway & Sons 30004 
 
top^
 11 PM
 
Music Through the Night
with Valerie Kahler
 
11:01 pm Anonymous: Flowers of the Forest
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90139 
 
11:06 pm Giya Kancheli: Bridges to Bach
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, violin
Dita Krenberga, flute
Justina Gelgotaite, oboe
Reinut Tepp, piano
Andrei Pushkarev, vibraphone
Nonesuch 528982 
 
11:14 pm Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Viola d'amore and Lute
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock
Roy Goodman, viola d'amore
Archiv 419615 
 
11:27 pm Alan Hovhaness: Concerto for Harp and String Orchestra
I Fiamminghi / Rudolf Werthen
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80530 
 
11:47 pm James Horner: Iris: Suite
Studio Orchestra / James Horner
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 89806 
 
top^


featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.

featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.