Saturday May 31, 2014
<< May 2014
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
AMPM
121234567891011121234567891011
 
 12 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Bob Christiansen
 
12:01 am Giacomo Puccini: Minuet No. 1
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Jacek Kaspszyk
Collins 1165 
 
12:06 am Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 8
Jan Lisiecki, piano
DG 4791039 
 
12:09 am Leevi Madetoja: Symphonic Suite for Strings
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste
YLE 9803 
 
12:33 am Etienne Mehul: Symphony No. 4
Gulbenkian Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski
Nimbus 5185 
 
top^
 1 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Ward Jacobson
 
1:01 am Traditional: Newcastle; Scotch Cap; Jack's Maggot
Musica Pacifica
Solimar 101 
 
1:06 am Franz Joseph Haydn: Trio No. 2 "London"
Laurel Zucker, flute
Renee Siebert, flute
Samuel Magill, cello
Cantilena 66013 
 
1:15 am Giuseppe Sammartini: Concerto Grosso No. 6 "Christmas Concerto"
Ensemble 415 / Chiara Banchini
Harmonia Mundi 986002 
 
1:23 am Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1
Philharmonia Orchestra / Giuseppe Sinopoli
Martha Argerich, piano
DG 415682 
 
top^
 2 AM
 
2:01 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 2: Andante
Hagen Quartet
DG 431645 
 
2:06 am Giuseppe Martucci: Notturno
Philharmonia / Francesco d'Avalos
ASV 675 
 
2:13 am Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin
Telarc 80071 
 
2:26 am Francesco da Milano: Fantasia XIII
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80659 
 
2:29 am Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"
Vienna Philharmonic / Christoph von Dohnanyi
London/Decca 421769 
 
top^
 3 AM
 
3:01 am Johann Sebastian Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: 4 Preludes
Till Fellner, piano
ECM 1853 
 
3:06 am Heino Eller: Videvik (Twilight)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi
Chandos 8656 
 
3:13 am Aram Khachaturian: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Russian National Orchestra / Alexander Vedernikov
PentaTone 32 
 
3:23 am Gabriel Pierne: Piano Concerto
BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
Chandos 10633 
 
3:43 am Ferdinando Carulli: Guitar Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263 
 
top^
 4 AM
 
4:01 am Franz Liszt: Waltz-Impromptu
Alexis Weissenberg, piano
EMI 69114 
 
4:06 am Alexander Glazunov: Symphony No. 7
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi
Orfeo 148201 
 
4:39 am Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Flutes
Academia Montis Regalis / Barthold Kuijken
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Opus 111 30298 
 
4:46 am Gustav Mahler: Youth's Magic Horn: Primeval light
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly
Sara Fulgoni, mezzo-soprano
Matthias Goerne, baritone
London/Decca 29 
 
4:53 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner
EMI 47014 
 
top^
 5 AM
 
5:01 am Claude Debussy: Etude No. 11: for arpeggios
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
Warner 83940 
 
5:06 am Richard Wagner: Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Adrian Boult
EMI 62539 
 
5:14 am Giovanni Platti: Cello Concerto
Ensemble Cordia
Stefano Veggetti, cello
Brilliant 94722 
 
5:30 am Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock
Archiv 439893 
 
5:42 am Carlos Baguer: Symphony No. 18
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert
Chandos 9456 
 
top^
 6 AM
 
6:01 am Andres Segovia: Two Etudes
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
London/Decca 417618 
 
6:06 am Alan Hovhaness: Artik
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Alan Hovhaness
Meir Rimon, horn
Crystal 802 
 
6:25 am Jean Sibelius: Valse Triste
English String Orchestra / William Boughton
Nimbus 5169 
 
6:31 am Isaac Albeniz: Iberia, Book 1: Evocation (Evocacion)
Paris Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim
Erato 88255 
 
6:38 am Franz Schubert (the OTHER one): The Bee (Die Biene)
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Sandra Rivers, piano
EMI 54576 
 
6:41 am Francis Poulenc: Novelette
Vento Chiaro
Ongaku 24120 
 
6:44 am William Grant Still: Panamanian Dances
Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Isaiah Jackson
Koch 7154 
 
top^
 7 AM
 
Saturday Morning Classics
with Lynn Warfel
 
7:01 am Johann Goldberg: Sonata for Two Violins: Gigue and Presto
Musica Alta Ripa
Dabringhaus 3090709 
 
7:06 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 6
Concentus Musicus Wien / Nikolaus Harnoncourt
DHM 63970 
 
7:25 am Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 8 "1812"
Castle Trio
Virgin 91442 
 
7:33 am Scott Joplin: Bethena
Giovanni De Chiaro, guitar
Centaur 2163 
 
7:38 am Johann Strauss, Sr.: Beloved Sperl Polka
Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti
DG 1849 
 
7:43 am Brian Packham: Cape Breton Concerto: Finale
Camerata Bariloche
Chris Norman, flute
Dorian 90250 
 
7:47 am Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton
Nimbus 5403 
 
top^
 8 AM
 
8:01 am Enrique Granados: Valenciana
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London/Decca 467687 
 
8:06 am Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Winter
English Chamber Orchestra / David Lockington
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Koch 7790 
 
8:15 am Luigi Boccherini: Introduction and Fandango
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3144 
 
8:23 am Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 1
Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin
EMI 73359 
 
8:51 am Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi
DG 429984 
 
top^
 9 AM
 
From the Top
w/ Christopher O'Riley
This week, were broadcasting from the New World Center in Miami, Florida, where a several New World Symphony Fellows will perform along with host Christopher ORiley. Youll also be inspired by a 13-year-old violinist from nearby Pembroke Pines, Florida, and a 17-year-old soprano from West Palm Beach, Florida.
 
top^
 10 AM
 
Saturday Classics
 
10:01 am New Classical Tracks
 
10:06 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 24
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras
Telarc 80186 
 
10:16 am Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 75: Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan
Angelika Nebel, piano
Ars Musici 232903 
 
10:20 am Aram Khachaturian: Spartacus: excerpts
Sydney Symphony Orchestra / Alexander lazarev
European Broadcasting Union Recording 
 
10:48 am Hector Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch
RCA 61400 
 
top^
 11 AM
 
11:01 am Flicks in Five
 
11:06 am Max Steiner: A Summer Place
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80168 
 
11:11 am Richard Rodgers: Carousel: Orchestral Suite
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80278 
 
11:24 am Frederick Loewe: Camelot: How to Handle a Woman
English Northern Philharmonia / Paul Daniel
Bryn Terfel, baritone
DG 457628 
 
11:28 am Frederick Loewe: Gigi: Waltzes
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra / John Mauceri
Philips 438685 
 
11:34 am Jerome Kern: Show Boat Medley
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Carl Davis
EMI 4573 
 
11:50 am Jerry Bock: Fiddler on the Roof Potpourri
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams
Philips 438070 
 
11:58 am John Williams: Hook: Flight to Neverland
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams
Sony 68419 
 
top^
 12 PM
 
12:01 pm John Jenkins: Fantasia Suite No. 6
Locke Consort
Channel Classics 17698 
 
12:06 pm Alberto Ginastera: Impressions of the Puna
Shanghai Quartet
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Delos 3173 
 
12:13 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: Sextet for Two Horns and Strings
Consortium Classicum
Dabringhaus 3010594 
 
12:31 pm George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto
The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9990 
 
12:45 pm Christian Sinding: Suite in the Old Style
Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset
Henning Kraggerud, violin
Naxos 554497 
 
top^
 1 PM - 5 PM
 
Saturday at the Opera
with Lyric Opera of Chicago
Giacomo Puccinis Madama Butterfly.
 
top^
 5 PM
 
Saturday Afternoon Classics
 
5:01 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: March No. 1
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra / Hans Graf
LaserLight 15886 
 
5:06 pm Isaias Savio: Batucada
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
DG 17000 
 
5:10 pm Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Erato 34137 
 
5:14 pm Ottorino Respighi: The Birds
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 437533 
 
5:34 pm Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 102
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner
Philips 432139 
 
top^
 6 PM - 8 PM
 
A Prairie Home Companion
with Garrison Keillor
 
top^
 8 PM
 
Saturday Evening Classics
 
8:01 pm Johann Vanhal: Flute Concerto: Rondo
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Bruno Meier, flute
Schwann 311104 
 
8:06 pm Jay Ungar: Ashokan Farewell
Adagio Trio
SELF PROD 119 
 
8:12 pm Daniel Elder: The Heart's Reflection
Westminster Choir College / Joe Miller
WCC 1310 
 
8:19 pm Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Flute Concerto
Vienna Academy / Martin Haselbock
Christian Gurtner, flute
CPO 999888 
 
8:39 pm Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon
Analekta 3134 
 
top^
 9 PM
 
9:01 pm Anonymous: The Queen's Delight; Half hanniken
King's Noyse
Harmonia Mundi 907180 
 
9:06 pm Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Julien Quentin, piano
Jean-Frederic Neuberger, piano
European Broadcasting Union Recording 
 
9:42 pm Antonin Dvorak: Carnival Overture
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi
Chandos 8575 
 
9:53 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo
English Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Schneider
Isaac Stern, violin
Sony 66475 
 
top^
 10 PM
 
Music Through the Night
with Bob Christiansen
 
10:01 pm Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No. 3: Scherzo
Radio Symphony of Stuttgart / Neville Marriner
Capriccio 10200 
 
10:06 pm Frederick Delius: Slumber Song
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
John Lenehan, piano
Naxos 572902 
 
10:09 pm Jean Sibelius: Lemminkainen and the Maidens of Saari
Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska
Bis 1015 
 
10:26 pm Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage
Chandos 593 
 
10:48 pm Johann Strauss, Jr.: By the Beautiful Blue Danube (An der schonen, blauen Donau)
Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan
DG 445773 
 
top^
 11 PM
 
11:01 pm Antonio Rosetti: Bassoon Concerto: Rondo-Allegretto
German Chamber Academy
Eckart Hubner, bassoon
CPO 999936 
 
11:06 pm Franz Liszt: Waldesrauschen (Forest Murmurs)
William Wolfram, piano
Naxos 557014 
 
11:11 pm Traditional: A la claire fontaine
Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland
Gothic 49243 
 
11:16 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 12
Cremona Quartet
Audite 92681 
 
11:53 pm Luis Narvaez: Diferencias on O Gloriosa Domina
Frank Wallace, vihuela
Gyre 10042 
 
top^


featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.

featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.