Saturday May 17, 2014
<< May 2014
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
AMPM
121234567891011121234567891011
 
 12 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Bob Christiansen
 
12:01 am Joseph Lauber: Four Medieval Dances: Galliarde
Bell' Alma Duo
Ten Thousand Lakes 130 
 
12:06 am Niccolo Paganini: I Palpiti
Paris Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Jacques Kantorow
Laurent Korcia, violin
Naive 5344 
 
12:16 am Luis Milan: Fantasia No. 3
Frank Wallace, vihuela
Gyre 10042 
 
12:19 am Benjamin Godard: Suite of 3 Pieces
English Chamber Orchestra / Steuart Bedford
William Bennett, flute
ASV 652 
 
12:32 am Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein
Leonard Bernstein, piano
DG 439521 
 
top^
 1 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Ward Jacobson
 
1:01 am John Playford: The Bear's Dance
David Douglass, violin
Paul O'Dette, lute
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Harmonia Mundi 907186 
 
1:06 am Antonin Dvorak: Silent Woods (Klid)
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Vivian Hornik Weilerstein, piano
Koch 7657 
 
1:11 am Paul Dukas: La Peri (The Fairy)
French National Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin
RCA 68802 
 
1:33 am Juan de Anchieta: Con amores, la mi madre
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers
Kaori Muraji, guitar
London/Decca 9034 
 
1:36 am Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 2
Jean-Bernard Pommier, piano
Virgin 90847 
 
1:40 am Edvard Grieg: Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Yondani Butt
ASV 722 
 
top^
 2 AM
 
2:01 am Francois-Joseph Gossec: Symphony "Pastorella": Finale
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon
CBC 5225 
 
2:06 am William Grant Still: Three Visions: Summerland
Oregon String Quartet
Koch 7546 
 
2:10 am George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr
Harmonia Mundi 907415 
 
2:25 am Anonymous: Catalan Folk Song "La Filadora"
Alirio Diaz, guitar
Vanguard 8069 
 
2:26 am Frederic Chopin: Variations on "La ci darem la mano"
Slovak State Phiharmonic, Kosice / Robert Stankovsky
Idil Biret, piano
Naxos 550369 
 
2:45 am David Diamond: Concert Piece for Flute and Harp
Glorian Duo
Donna Milanovich, flute
Delos 3143 
 
top^
 3 AM
 
3:01 am Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No. 3: Scherzo
Radio Symphony of Stuttgart / Neville Marriner
Capriccio 10200 
 
3:06 am Henry Purcell: Married Beau: Hornpipe
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman
Telarc 80424 
 
3:08 am Antonin Dvorak: Cello Concerto
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Sakari Oramo
Arto Noras, cello
Finlandia 18950 
 
3:50 am Daniel Elder: A Breathing Place
Westminster Choir College / Joe Miller
Mark H. Foster, percussion
Jeffrey D. Grubbs, percussion
WCC 1310 
 
3:55 am Johann Sebastian Bach: Siciliano
London Symphony Orchestra / Klauspeter Seibel
James Galway, flute
DG 3024 
 
top^
 4 AM
 
4:01 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio for glass harmonica
John Williams, guitar
Sony 66245 
 
4:06 am Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on an Original Theme
Emil Gilels, piano
EMI 85761 
 
4:18 am Hector Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique: Reveries
Vienna Philharmonic / Valery Gergiev
Philips 1095 
 
4:33 am Carlos Salzedo: Prelude: Quietude
Jennifer Swartz, harp
Atma 2265 
 
4:36 am Camille Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals
Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Groves
Denon 73534 
 
top^
 5 AM
 
5:01 am Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartet No. 6: 6th movement
Trio Sonnerie
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute
Virgin 91450 
 
5:06 am Antonio Bazzini: The Dance of the Goblins (La ronde des Lutins)
Rachel Barton, violin
Patrick Sinozich, piano
Cedille 41 
 
5:12 am Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Aria (Cantilena)
Avi Avital, mandolin
Richard Galliano, accordion
Klaus Stoll, double bass
DG 19758 
 
5:19 am Giuseppe Tartini: Trumpet Concerto
Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra / Radoslaw Szulc
Gabor Tarkovi, trumpet
Tudor 7161 
 
5:31 am Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No. 2 "Characteristic": Waltz
National Symphony of Ireland / Stefan Sanderling
Naxos 550644 
 
5:38 am Ottorino Respighi: The Birds
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner
Philips 420485 
 
top^
 6 AM
 
6:01 am Darius Milhaud: Viola Sonata No. 1: Air
Kenneth Martinson, viola
Christopher Taylor, piano
Centaur 2479 
 
6:06 am George Gershwin: An American in Paris
Cleveland Orchestra / Lorin Maazel
London/Decca 460612 
 
6:26 am Traditional: Sevillanas
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Telarc 80593 
 
6:29 am Felicien David: Spring Soiree No. 6
Limoges Baroque Ensemble
Laborie 11 
 
6:37 am Alexander Borodin: Petite Suite: Reverie
Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky
Chandos 9386 
 
6:41 am Franz Schubert: Minuets and Trios
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov
RCA 60452 
 
top^
 7 AM
 
Saturday Morning Classics
with Lynn Warfel
 
7:01 am Miguel del Aguila: Salon Buenos Aires: Samba
Camerata San Antonio
Bridge 9302 
 
7:06 am Jeremiah Clarke: The Prince of Denmark's March
English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 66244 
 
7:09 am Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton
Nimbus 7015 
 
7:24 am Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 10
Mari Kodama, piano
PentaTone 304 
 
7:43 am Gerard Drozd: Eternal Song
Lily Afshar, guitar
Archer 31926 
 
7:48 am Carl Friedrich Abel: Overture No. 3
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht
Passacaille 903 
 
top^
 8 AM
 
8:01 am Giacomo Puccini: Minuet No. 1
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Jacek Kaspszyk
Collins 1165 
 
8:06 am Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80338 
 
8:10 am Francois Boieldieu: Harp Concerto
The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9990 
 
8:32 am Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto No. 2
Guildhall String Ensemble
Malcolm Messiter, oboe
RCA 60224 
 
8:46 am Frederic Hymen Cowen: The Butterfly's Ball
Slovak State Phiharmonic, Kosice / Adrian Leaper
Marco Polo 223273 
 
top^
 9 AM
 
From the Top
w/ Christopher O'Riley
From Bowling Green, Ohio this week's show features one of the country's strongest teenage string quartets performing the music of Edvard Grieg and a young composer who's written an adventuresome piece with four movements inspired by the four ancient elements: earth, water, air and fire. You'll also hear a 15-year-old pianist who, in his spare time, invented a new chemical solution for protecting the public monuments of his home city, Houston, Texas.
 
top^
 10 AM
 
Saturday Classics
 
10:01 am New Classical Tracks
 
10:06 am Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Flute and 2 Violins
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Angel Romero
Angel Romero, guitar
RCA 68291 
 
10:16 am Edgar Bainton: Three Pieces for Orchestra
BBC Philharmonic / Paul Daniel
Chandos 10460 
 
10:27 am Franz Schubert: Winterreise (Winter Journey): Der Lindenbaum (The Linden Tree)
Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
Helmut Deutsch, piano
Sony 95652 
 
10:33 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 11
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 415669 
 
top^
 11 AM
 
11:01 am Flicks in Five
 
11:06 am Frederick Hollander: Sabrina: Suite
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt
RCA 422 
 
11:09 am Henry Mancini: Moon River
Studio Orchestra / John Williams
John Williams, guitar
Sony 63000 
 
11:14 am George Gershwin: Funny Face: Overture
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas
Sony 93018 
 
11:21 am John Barry: The Lion in Winter Suite
Prague Philharmonic / Kenneth Alwyn
Silva 6015 
 
11:30 am Dave Grusin: On Golden Pond: Main Theme
Michael Chertock, piano
Telarc 80357 
 
11:34 am Richard Rodney Bennett: Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra / John Mauceri
Philips 438685 
 
11:38 am Max Steiner: Casablanca Suite
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt
RCA 422 
 
11:49 am Max Steiner: Now, Voyager: Suite
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt
RCA 136 
 
11:55 am Alfred Newman: All About Eve: Main Title
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt
RCA 183 
 
11:57 am Erich Korngold: Juarez: Overture
Brandenburg Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Kaufman
Marco Polo 223608 
 
top^
 12 PM
 
12:01 pm Franz Liszt: Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraum)
Jorg Demus, piano
Intercord 892923 
 
12:06 pm Carlos Guastavino: Bonita rama de sauce (Beautiful Willow Branch)
Kim Kashkashian, viola
Robert Levin, piano
ECM 1975 
 
12:10 pm Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for Two Flutes
Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz
Matthias Maute, recorder
Sophie Lariviere, recorder
Bridge 9421 
 
12:22 pm Antonin Dvorak: Serenade for Winds
National Chamber Players / Lowell Graham
Klavier 11126 
 
12:50 pm Aaron Copland: Quiet City
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80339 
 
top^
 1 PM - 5 PM
 
Saturday at the Opera
with the Metropolitan Opera
Metropolitan Opera National Council Grand Finals concert.
 
top^
 5 PM
 
Saturday Afternoon Classics
 
5:01 pm Pablo de Sarasate: Romanza Andaluza
Hans Maile, violin
Marus 3087 
 
5:06 pm Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2: Dance No. 2
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly
London/Decca 433702 
 
5:10 pm Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 8
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
London/Decca 19765 
 
5:16 pm Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz No. 2
Russian State Symphony Orchestra / Valery Polyansky
Chandos 9658 
 
5:27 pm Francesco Veracini: Overture No. 2
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel
Archiv 439937 
 
5:47 pm Johann Strauss, Jr.: Tales from the Vienna Woods
Vienna Philharmonic / Willi Boskovsky
London/Decca 425426 
 
top^
 6 PM - 8 PM
 
A Prairie Home Companion
with Garrison Keillor
 
top^
 8 PM - 10 PM
 
Carnegie Hall Live
with the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
The spirited Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, under the direction of chief conductor Mariss Jansons, returns to Carnegie Hall! They�ll perform the Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 and Mitsuko Uchida plays the Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4.
 
top^
 10 PM
 
Music Through the Night
with Bob Christiansen
 
10:01 pm Eduard Strauss: True Love Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra / Mika Eichenholz
Marco Polo 223471 
 
10:06 pm Alphonse Hasselmans: La Source
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71273 
 
10:11 pm Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata No. 6
Trio Sonnerie
Virgin 90840 
 
10:22 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp
EMI 56365 
 
10:51 pm Gabriel Faure: Elegie
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa
Jules Eskin, cello
DG 423089 
 
top^
 11 PM
 
11:01 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: 2 Bagatelles
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80423 
 
11:06 pm Scott Joplin: Pineapple Rag
Giovanni De Chiaro, guitar
Centaur 2163 
 
11:10 pm Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dance No. 3
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi
Virgin 44722 
 
11:15 pm Josef Myslivecek: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert
Chandos 10203 
 
11:27 pm Robert Schumann: Mignon
Daniel Levy, piano
Nimbus 5219 
 
11:32 pm Niels Gade: Symphony No. 8
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi
Bis 339 
 
top^


featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.

featured specials

  • Portraits for the Homefront: The Story of Elizabeth Black
    The poignant story unfolds as we explore Black’s lost art career, seek out elderly veterans who encountered Miss Black on the battlefield, and present to amazed and appreciative families portraits that never arrived.
  • Classical Crossroads
    Where classical music crosses paths with rock and roll, world music, folk music and jazz. Listen to interviews with people who make good music here.