Wednesday May 4, 2016
May 2016 >>
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031
Playing this hour.
AMPM
121234567891011121234567891011
 
 12 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Gillian Martin
 
12:01 am Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Rondo
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
DG 459614 
 
12:06 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 11
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras
Telarc 80272 
 
12:16 am Josquin des Prez: Gaude Virgo Mater Christi
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers
London/Decca 10836 
 
12:20 am Norman Dello Joio: Variations, Chaconne and Finale
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Sedares
Koch 7243 
 
12:47 am Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Autumn
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 94431 
 
top^
 1 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Ward Jacobson
 
1:01 am Christopher Theofanidis: All Dreams Begin With the Horizon: noble
Christopher Atzinger, piano
MSR 1534 
 
1:06 am E.J. Moeran: Overture for a Masque
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley
Chandos 8577 
 
1:16 am Hector Angulo: Yoruban Songs of Cuba
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 56757 
 
1:31 am Antonio Salieri: Flute and Oboe Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Kenneth Sillito
Aurele Nicolet, flute
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 416359 
 
1:51 am Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67310 
 
top^
 2 AM
 
2:01 am Anton Wunderer: Landler
Detmold Horn Quartet
Dabringhaus 3324 
 
2:06 am Michael Haydn: Symphony No. 41
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert
Chandos 9352 
 
2:22 am Samuel Scheidt: Pavane
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen
Philips 434135 
 
2:29 am Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations
Vienna Philharmonic / Georg Solti
London/Decca 452853 
 
top^
 3 AM
 
3:01 am Miguel del Aguila: Salon Buenos Aires: Samba
Camerata San Antonio
Bridge 9302 
 
3:06 am Jean Sibelius: Karelia Suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi
Telarc 80320 
 
3:23 am Michael Tippett: A Child of Our Time: How can I cherish my man?
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Andrew Davis
Nicole Cabell, soprano
London/Decca 6590 
 
3:28 am Henry Purcell: King Arthur Suite
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon
Sony 66169 
 
3:47 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: 6 German Dances
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 429783 
 
top^
 4 AM
 
4:01 am Edvard Grieg: Symphony: Intermezzo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi
DG 427321 
 
4:06 am Johannes Brahms: Horn Trio
Francis Orval, horn
Gyorgy Sebok, piano
Arthur Grumiaux, violin
Philips 438365 
 
4:35 am Emil Waldteufel: The Skaters Waltz
Philharmonia Orchestra / Herbert von Karajan
EMI 69465 
 
4:44 am Franz Schubert: La pastorella al prato (The Shepherdess)
Robert Shaw Chamber Singers / Robert Shaw
Telarc 80340 
 
4:47 am Joaquin Rodrigo: Music for a Garden (Musica para un jardin)
London Symphony Orchestra / Enrique Batiz
EMI 47869 
 
top^
 5 AM
 
5:01 am Antonio Rosetti: Symphony: 1st movement
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert
Chandos 9567 
 
5:06 am Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks)
Dresden State Orchestra / Rudolf Kempe
EMI 64342 
 
5:21 am Heinrich Biber: Sonorous Table Suite (Mensa sonora): Part 2
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel
Archiv 423701 
 
5:30 am Frederic Chopin: Introduction and Polonaise
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 53112 
 
5:41 am Claude Debussy: Children's Corner
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier
Chandos 8756 
 
top^
 6 AM - 10 AM
 
QED Morning Show
with Jim Cunningham
Live from Oakland with local arts, BBC News, traffic, weather and morning favorites.
 
top^
 10 AM
 
Mid-day Classics
 
10:01 am Yasushi Akutagawa: Music for Symphony Orchestra: Andante
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra / Ryusuke Numajiri
Naxos 555071 
 
10:06 am Edward Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Philharmonia Orchestra / Giuseppe Sinopoli
DG 423679 
 
10:22 am Jacques Aubert: Concerto No. 4 "Le Carillon"
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage
Chandos 577 
 
10:33 am Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 1: Menuetto 1 and 2
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi
Telarc 80349 
 
10:39 am Ottorino Respighi: Three Botticelli Pictures
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff
Teldec 91729 
 
top^
 11 AM
 
11:01 am Giovanni Bottesini: Elegy
Joel Quarrington, double bass
Andrew Burashko, piano
Analekta 9931 
 
11:06 am Heinrich Marschner: Der Vampyr: Overture
Cologne Radio Orchestra / Helmut Froschauer
Capriccio 5184 
 
11:15 am Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 103 "Drum Roll"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer
Nimbus 5105 
 
11:48 am Camille Saint-Saens: Caprice on Danish and Russian Tunes
Ensemble Villa Musica
Dabringhaus 3395 
 
top^
 12 PM
 
12:01 pm Emmanuel Chabrier: Pastoral Suite: Villagers' Dance
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier
Chandos 8852 
 
12:06 pm Frederick Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones
Naxos 557143 
 
12:16 pm Sergei Rachmaninoff: Six Pieces: Scherzo
Septura
Naxos 573475 
 
12:21 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 12
English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 422458 
 
12:47 pm Agustin Barrios: Maxixe
Berta Rojas, guitar
ON Music 7488 
 
12:50 pm Zoltan Kodaly: Hary Janos Suite: Intermezzo and Entrance
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit
London/Decca 444322 
 
top^
 1 PM
 
1:01 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 11 "Serioso": 4th movement
Cypress String Quartet
Avie 2318 
 
1:06 pm Ola Gjeilo: The Spheres (Kyrie eleison)
Chamber Orchestra of London
London/Decca 24646 
 
1:11 pm Alexander Glazunov: Spring (Vesna)
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi
Chandos 8611 
 
1:20 pm George Frideric Handel: Sonata No. 4
London Baroque
Harmonia Mundi 901389 
 
1:35 pm Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti
London/Decca 443444 
 
1:47 pm Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio: Finale
Lang Lang, piano
Vadim Repin, violin
Mischa Maisky, cello
DG 13504 
 
top^
 2 PM
 
Late Day Classics
 
2:01 pm New Classical Tracks
 
2:06 pm Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 7
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
DG 58 
 
2:09 pm Camille Saint-Saens: Danse Macabre
Salut Salon
Warner 93076 
 
2:15 pm Alexander Glazunov: Symphony No. 7 "Pastoral"
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi
Orfeo 148201 
 
2:48 pm Camille Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Salut Salon
Warner 93076 
 
2:52 pm Claude Debussy: Nocturnes: Fetes (Festivals)
Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez
DG 439896 
 
top^
 3 PM
 
3:01 pm William Byrd: Pavane and Gigue
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Matthias Bamert
Chandos 9930 
 
3:06 pm Peter Tchaikovsky: Voyevoda: Dance of the Hay Girls
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Peter Breiner
Naxos 573015 
 
3:12 pm Georg Philipp Telemann: Trio Sonata
The Publick Musick
Centaur 2592 
 
3:19 pm Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner
Argo 410552 
 
3:35 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet for Piano and Winds
Melos Ensemble
EMI 72643 
 
top^
 4 PM
 
4:01 pm Vittorio Monti: Csardas
London Festival Orchestra
Josef Sakonov, violin
London/Decca 444786 
 
4:06 pm Jean-Joseph Mouret: Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 66244 
 
4:09 pm Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 9 "The Golden Sonata"
London Baroque
Harmonia Mundi 901438 
 
4:17 pm Franz Schubert: The Magic Harp Overture (Rosamunde)
Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti
EMI 54873 
 
4:29 pm Modest Mussorgsky: Gopak
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
London/Decca 470291 
 
4:31 pm Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 "The Clock"
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Charles Mackerras
Telarc 80311 
 
top^
 5 PM
 
5:01 pm Jean-Baptiste Lully: Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel
Archiv 453418 
 
5:06 pm Gustav Holst: The Planets: Mars
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit
London/Decca 417553 
 
5:15 pm Joaquin Rodrigo: Concerto Andaluz
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / David Amado
Telarc 31754 
 
5:41 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 17
Andreas Haefliger, piano
Avie 25 
 
top^
 6 PM
 
6:01 pm Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis: March
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado
DG 4777645 
 
6:06 pm Johann Fasch: Quartet for Two Oboes and Two Bassoons
Ingo Goritzki, oboe
Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe
Thomas Reinhardt, bassoon
Lutz Klepel, bassoon
Berlin 1069 
 
6:14 pm Aaron Copland: Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
Colorado Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton
Bis 2164 
 
6:23 pm Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1
I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone
Erato 92187 
 
6:38 pm Peter Tchaikovsky: Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Scherzo
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Itamar Golan, piano
Teldec 77351 
 
6:44 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: Sextet for Two Horns and Strings
Dallas Chamber Orchestra / Ronald Neal
Gregory Hustis, horn
William Scharnberg, horn
Crystal 512 
 
top^
 7 PM - 9 PM
 
Pittsburgh Symphony Radio
with Jim Cunningham
Manfred Honeck conducts Mozarts Sinfonia concertante and Stravinskys Suite from The Firebird. Noah Bendix Balgley and Randolph Kelly play Rautavaaras Cantus Arcticus.
 
top^
 9 PM
 
Exploring Music
with Bill McGlaughlin
The Symphony, Part VIII - Continuing our massive series in examining the symphony, widely considered one of the most important forms of classical music. Our exploration this week continues with music from composers born around 1880. Stravinsky, Prokofiev and Vaughan Williams will be featured.
 
top^
 10 PM - 12 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Gillian Martin
 
top^



featured specials

WQED is proud to partner with Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield to cover important health topics. "Living With Mental Illness" explores diagnosis, treatment and ending the stigma associated with behavioral health issues. The "Men & Cancer" and "Women & Cancer" series reports on early detection and the latest treatment of cancers most commonly associated with men and women.

documentaries

  • WQED first told her story in "Portraits for the Home Front." Now the legacy of Elizabeth Black continues in a new documentary.