WQED changes Lives
donate
Education
shop WQED

writerscontestwc_resources_newwc_rules_newwc_entry_newwc_prevwinners_newpartners Why it Matters
Write On!

View Previous Years' Winners

2014 Writer's Contest Winners

KINDERGARTEN:

First place: "Grandpa Pig's Pizza" by Nikolai N.
Second place: "The Farting Walruses" by Yul C.
Third place: "The Girl Who Loved Noodles" by Maeve K.
Honorable mention: "A Day in Sugarland" by Bella C.

FIRST GRADE:

First place: "Animan to the Rescue" by Ryan W.
Second place: "The Butterfly Who Had Bling" by Marielle W.
Third place: "Lia's Super Happy Move" by Lia K.
Honorable mention: "The Tooth that Just Wouldn't Wiggle" by Elizabeth C.

SECOND GRADE:

First place: "Seeds from Space" by Connor S.
Second place: "Lopsha and The Trail of Tears" by Eva L.
Third place: "The Bird Who Needed Glasses" by Delaney R.
Honorable mention: "Mr. Docker's New Friend" by Brooklyn E.

THIRD GRADE:

First place: "Trying is Wonderful" by Sarah W.
Second place: "The Adventures of Bobby Bookerman" by Austin M.
Third place: "The Talking Coat" by Lina F.
Honorable mention: "The Mysterious Person" by Tai K.

 

 

 

 


 

 

Our first-place winners will also be nominated to the national PBS KIDS Writers Contest--good luck to Nikolai, Ryan, Connor, and Sarah! A HUGE congratulations to all of our winners and to each student who submitted a story in this year's Contest- WRITE ON!

Special thanks to our public media partners in this year's Writers Contest, WPSU, WITF, and West Virginia Public Broadcasting, and to SLB Radio Productions, Inc. and Pittsburgh Puppet Works. The PBS KIDS Writers Contest is brought to you locally by the EQT Foundation, a long-time supporter of raising readers in our community.

 


The Contest is brought to you locally - for the 5th year! - by the EQT Foundation, a long-time supporter of raising readers in our community.


WQED, WPSU, WITF, and West Virginia Public Broadcasting are proud to participate in the 2014 national PBS KIDS Writers Contest.


Working creatively with Pittsburgh Puppet Works to bring the stories to life.

Past Winners

Kindergarden

2014: Nikolai N., "Grandpa Pig's Pizza"
Hear itEar

2013: Caitlin J., "Vic the Chick"
Hear itEar

2012: Ella B., "Abby the Talking Giraffe"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2011: Sarah W., "The Runaway Bunny"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2010: Owen Kagle, "A Bird Spoke to Me"
Read itBook

2009: Ella Reets Haney, "A Blueberry Problem"
Read itBook

2008: Shreyas Naidu, "Brian and Amina"
Read itBook

2007: Madelyn Blodgett, "The Pup Explorers"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2006: Swagatame Datta, "The Tree"
Read itBook

First Grade

2014: Ryan W., "Animan to the Rescue"
Hear itEar

2013: Cricket B., "Little Possom’s Adventure"
Hear itEar

2012: Abigail G., "Two Mermaids and the Lost Baby Orca Whale"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2011: Emily Z., "Magically Mixing Animals"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2010: Micah Dordal, "Dealing With the Monsters"
Read itBook

2009: Patrick Lowe, "Windington: The City of Big Winds"
Read itBook

2008: Daniela Maria Schafer, "The Magic Cupcake"
Read itBook

2007: Swagatama Datta, "The Lost Bird"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2006: Justin Stengel, "The Adventures of Chipper, the Library Mouse"
Read itBook

Second Grade

2014: Connor S., "Seeds from Space"
Hear itEar

2013: Haruka D., "Willie and Hannah"
Hear itEar

2012: MacKenna R., "Dino Dudes - A Comic Book"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2011: Uku H., "Toothfairy and Strawfairy"
Read itBook

2010: Ashley Chung, "If I Were a Bird"
Read itBook

2009: Theresa Marie Heidenreich, "The Perfect Pet"
Read itBook

2008: Sophia Reitz, "The Sad Tree"
Read itBook

2007: Vanessa Anthony, "The Twinkling Star"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2006: Daria Och, "How a House Became a Home"
Read itBook

Third Grade

2014: Sarah W., "Trying is Wonderful"
Hear itEar

2013: Marlana H., "BFF’s Forever"
Hear itEar

2012: Daniel T., "The Mystery of the Attic Intruder"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2011: Mia C., "Ally the Alligator and the Best Picnic Ever!"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2010: Christine Troll, "Tim Sails a Lesson"
Read itBook

2009: Alexa Reider, "The Art Club"
Read itBook

2008: Bridget Babinsack, "Dream Days!"
Read itBook

2007: Daria Och, "Building a Friendship"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2006: Rachel Rembold, "Big Things"
Read itBook

 

Note: You can find Second and Third place winners' stories linked from the First place winners' stories.

writers
contest