WQED changes Lives
donate
Education
shop WQED

writerscontestwc_resources_newwc_rules_newwc_entry_newwc_prevwinners_newpartners Why it Matters
close video donate
Write On!

View Previous Years' Winners

2012 Writer's Contest Winners

A special HOORAY! to Ella B. and Daniel T., whose stories were selected as winners in the national competition!

KINDERGARTEN:

First place: "Abby the Talking Giraffe" by Ella B.
Second place: "Geoff Giraffe's Big Trip" by Rylie G.
Third place: "Butterfly Friend" by Caroline T.

Honorable mentions:
"The Princesses Made the Rainbow" by Aliah B.
"Mr. Tree's Story" by Connor S.

FIRST GRADE:

First place: "Two Mermaids and the Lost Baby Orca Whale" by Abigail G.
Second place: "Freddy Finds a Friend" by Jacqueline C.
Third place: "Tara the Tiger and Blacky the Panther Find the Golden Triceratops Bone" by Rebecca W.

Honorable mentions:
"If Kids Ran the World" by Gabriella D.
"Getting Diabetes" by Grace K.

SECOND GRADE:

First place: "Dino Dudes - A Comic Book" by MacKenna R.
Second place: "Paris" by Marl'ana H.
Third place: "Tid's Butterfly Dream" by Kathryn B.

Honorable mentions:
"Life of Addison" by Emma S.
"Monster Hall" by Owen K.

THIRD GRADE:

First place: "The Mystery of the Attic Intruder" by Daniel T.
Second place: "Piggy and Birdie" by Madi M.
Third place: "Hermie's Adventure" by Sean S.

Honorable mentions:
"A Plan to Clean" by Bella C.
"A Day to Remember: A True Story" by Angeline C.

 


WQED, WPSU, WITF, and West Virginia Public Broadcasting are proud to participate in the 2014 national PBS KIDS Writers Contest.

Past Winners

Kindergarden

2013: Caitlin J., "Vic the Chick"
Hear itEar

2012: Ella B., "Abby the Talking Giraffe"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2011: Sarah W., "The Runaway Bunny"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2010: Owen Kagle, "A Bird Spoke to Me"
Read itBook

2009: Ella Reets Haney, "A Blueberry Problem"
Read itBook

2008: Shreyas Naidu, "Brian and Amina"
Read itBook

2007: Madelyn Blodgett, "The Pup Explorers"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2006: Swagatame Datta, "The Tree"
Read itBook

First Grade

2013: Cricket B., "Little Possom’s Adventure"
Hear itEar

2012: Abigail G., "Two Mermaids and the Lost Baby Orca Whale"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2011: Emily Z., "Magically Mixing Animals"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2010: Micah Dordal, "Dealing With the Monsters"
Read itBook

2009: Patrick Lowe, "Windington: The City of Big Winds"
Read itBook

2008: Daniela Maria Schafer, "The Magic Cupcake"
Read itBook

2007: Swagatama Datta, "The Lost Bird"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2006: Justin Stengel, "The Adventures of Chipper, the Library Mouse"
Read itBook

Second Grade

2013: Haruka D., "Willie and Hannah"
Hear itEar

2012: MacKenna R., "Dino Dudes - A Comic Book"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2011: Uku H., "Toothfairy and Strawfairy"
Read itBook

2010: Ashley Chung, "If I Were a Bird"
Read itBook

2009: Theresa Marie Heidenreich, "The Perfect Pet"
Read itBook

2008: Sophia Reitz, "The Sad Tree"
Read itBook

2007: Vanessa Anthony, "The Twinkling Star"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2006: Daria Och, "How a House Became a Home"
Read itBook

Third Grade

2013: Marlana H., "BFF’s Forever"
Hear itEar

2012: Daniel T., "The Mystery of the Attic Intruder"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2011: Mia C., "Ally the Alligator and the Best Picnic Ever!"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2010: Christine Troll, "Tim Sails a Lesson"
Read itBook

2009: Alexa Reider, "The Art Club"
Read itBook

2008: Bridget Babinsack, "Dream Days!"
Read itBook

2007: Daria Och, "Building a Friendship"
Read itBook | Hear itEar

2006: Rachel Rembold, "Big Things"
Read itBook

 

Note: You can find Second and Third place winners' stories linked from the First place winners' stories.

writers
contest